Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK A/T RELAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
• Check voltage between TCM terminals 2, 3 and ground.
• Turn ignition switch ON, battery voltage will exist.
• After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK A/T RELAY CONTROL VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminal 63 and
ground.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 8.
4.CHECK A/T RELAY CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Disconnect TCM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector H.
• Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 63 and front fuse and relay box terminal H6.
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal H10 and front fuse and ground.
• Check harness connector A-102, E-105, terminal 11.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the harness for short to power or short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connec-
tors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080019
LTSMD080020
08–238Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK A/T RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 2, 3 and front fuse and relay box terminal H9.
• Check for harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal H8 and G15.
• Check harness connector A-102, E-105, terminal 1.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUSE
• Disconnect Fuse 10 (30A) fuse from the front fuse and relay box.
• Check fuse 10 (30A).
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace fuse 10 (30A).
7.CHECK FRONT FUSE AND RELAY BOX
• Check front fuse and relay box.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace front fuse and relay box.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 54 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–239Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Tools
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
• Digital Multimeter
• Jumper Wire
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Antilock Brake System DTC List
DTC DTC DEFINITION
C1101 Battery Voltage High (>18 Volt)
C1102 Battery Voltage Low (<18 Volt)
C1200 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Ground
C1201 Range/Performance: Speed Jump Or Damaged Exciter
C1202 No Signal: Air-Gap Error Or Wrong Exciter
C1203 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Ground
C1204 Range/Performance: Speed Jump Or Damaged Exciter
C1205 No Signal: Air-Gap Error Or Wrong Exciter
C1206 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Ground
C1207 Range/Performance: Speed Jump Or Damaged Exciter
C1208 No Signal: Air-Gap Error Or Wrong Exciter
C1209 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Ground
C1210 Range/Performance: Speed Jump Or Damaged Exciter
C1211 No Signal: Air-Gap Error Or Wrong Exciter
C1275 G Sensor Open Or Short To Ground
C1274 G Sensor Signal Fixed Signal
C1604 ECU Hardware: ECU Internal Or Valve Failure
C2112 Valve Relay: Valve Relay Or Fuse Failure
C2402 Motor - Electrical: Open Or Short To Battery, Motor Relay, Fuse Or Motor Lock Fail
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12–46Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on
• Check ABS module power supply between terminal
4 and terminal 8, 24 in the ABS module electrical
connector A-020 or E-002 terminal side.
Is the voltage between 9.4 - 17 V?
Ye s>>Replace the ABS module.
No
>>If the voltage is less than 9.4 V, go to
step 4.
If the voltage is more than 17 V, go to
step 7.
4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Connect ABS module connector.
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9.4 V?
Ye s>>Replace the AC generator.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed to over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximately 9.4 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Measure the continuity between the ABS module terminal 4 and the battery positive terminal.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Check the harness.
Check all related components.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120001
12–52Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
A/C System Performance
The ambient air temperature must be a minimum of 21°C for this test.1. Connect a manifold gauge set.
2. Set the A/C Heater mode control switch knob in the Panel position, the temperature control knob in the full cool position, the A/C button in the On position, and the blower motor switch knob in the highest speed position.
3. Start the engine and hold the idle at 2,000 RPM with the compressor clutch engaged.
4. The engine should be at operating temperature. The doors and windows must be open.
5. Insert a thermometer in the driver side center A/C (panel) outlet. Operate the engine for five minutes.
6. The compressor clutch may cycle, depending upon the ambient temperature and humidity.
7. With the compressor clutch engaged, record the discharge air temperature and the compressor discharge pres- sure.
8. Compare the discharge air temperature to the performance temperature and pressure chart.
NOTE :
The discharge air temperatures will be lower if the humidity is less than the percentages shown.
TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE
Ambient Air
Temperature and
Humidity 21°C ( 80%
humidity) 27°C ( 80%
humidity) 32°C ( 80%
humidity) 38°C ( 50%
humidity) 43°C ( 20%
humidity)
Air Temperature
at Center Panel
Outlet 10 - 13°C 14 - 17°C 15 - 18°C 17 - 20°C 14 - 17°C
Evaporator Inlet
Pressure at
Charge Port 241 - 276 kPa 262 - 290 kPa 269 - 296 kPa 275 - 303 kPa 262 - 290 kPa
Compressor
Discharge
Pressure 1241 - 1792 kPa 1380 - 1930 kPa 1380 - 1930 kPa 1655 - 2206 kPa 1567 - 2068 kPa
A/C System Troubleshooting Chart
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
Rapid Compressor Clutch Cycling
(ten or more cycles per minute) · Low refrigerant system charge.· Test the A/C system for leaks.
Repair, evacuate and charge the
refrigerant system, if required.
Equal Pressures, But The
Compressor Clutch Does Not
Engage · No refrigerant in the refrigerant
system.
· Faulty A/C compressor clutch coil.
· Faulty A/C pressure switch.
· Faulty A/C heater control module.
· Faulty A/C fuse.
· Faulty A/C compressor relay.
· Faulty Evaporator temperature
sensor.· Test the A/C system for leaks.
Repair, evacuate and charge the
A/C, if required.
· Test the compressor clutch coil and
replace, if required.
· Test the A/C high pressure switch
and replace, if required.
· Test the A/C heater control module
and replace, if required.
· Test A/C fuse and replace.
· Test A/C compressor relay and
replace, if required.
· Test evaporator temperature sensor
and replace if required.
13–12Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Blower Motor Electrical Troubleshooting
To determine if an open condition exists within the blower motor circuit wiring, it is necessary to disconnect the neg-
ative battery cable and check for continuity within the blower motor circuits using an ohmmeter.
Possible causes of an inoperative blower motor include the following:
•Open fuse
• Inoperative blower motor switch
• Inoperative blower motor resistor
• Inoperative blower motor
• Inoperative blower motor circuit wiring or wiring harness electrical connectors
Blower Motor Noise
To determine if the blower motor is the source of the noise, simply switch the blower motor from Off to On. To verify
that the blower motor is the source of the noise, unplug the blower motor wire harness connector and operate the
heater-A/C system. If the noise goes away, possible causes include:
•Foreign material on fresh air inlet screen
• Foreign material in blower wheel
• Foreign material in HVAC housing
• Incorrect blower motor mounting
• Deformed or damaged blower wheel
• Worn blower motor bearings or brushes
Blower Motor Vibration
Possible causes of a blower motor vibration include:
•Incorrect blower motor mounting
• Foreign material in blower wheel
• Deformed or damaged blower wheel
• Worn blower motor bearings
13–28Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Inspect the charging system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9.0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance between RCM terminal 5 and the battery negative connector.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Inspect and replace the harness for an open.
Check harness connector C-106, J-100.
Check correlative components.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1102 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–15Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2501 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp not illuminated with the ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for an open between the front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B4, B14 ) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 11 and 13).
Harness for open between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
• Check the harness for continuity.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.