Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
2. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
3. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on the Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) system.
4. Program the vehicle Immobilizer control module whenever the Engine Control Module (ECM) is replaced.
5. The scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the ECM.
6. If the failure is intermittent perform the following:•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage or foreign material.
7. Remove the ECM from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If the DTC can not be deleted, the ECM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the ECM to the original vehicle.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operation Introduction
EPC Lamp Control Strategy
The EPC lamp will be on for a few seconds and turn off after the ignition switch is turned on and the engine is not
running. After the engine started, the EPC lamp will go off if the DTC is not existent in ECM. If the internal self-check
failed, the EPC lamp will continue to light.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Condition
•Engine stopped and the ignition switch is on.
• Vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
• The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between 5.25°C and 100.5°C.
• The intake air temperature is more than 5.25°C.
• The accelerator pedal fully released.
• Battery voltage is more than 12 V.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operating Procedure
Turn the ignition switch on for 10 seconds, then turn the ignition switch off. During the procedure, do not operate any
other components.
03
03–247Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector A.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and front fuse and relay box terminal A1.
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal G2 and G5.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK FUSE
• Disconnect fuse 23 (10A), fuse 24 (5A) in front fuse and relay box.
• Check fuses.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace fuse 23 or 24.
12.CHECK FRONT FUSE AND RELAY BOX
• Check the front fuse and relay box for damage.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace front fuse and relay box.
13.REPLACE AND PROGRAM ECM
• Replace the ECM.
NOTE :
The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03
Electronic Engine Controls).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–260Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 16.CHECK TIMING
• Check for timing misalignment.
Is the timing misaligned?
Ye s>>Align the engine timing belt (See Timing Belt Removal & Installation in Section 02 Engine).
No
>>Go to the next step.
17.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0016 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–271Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Check resistance between O2sensor terminals.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
1&3and1&4
(Continuity
should not exist)
4&1and4&2
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace O2sensor.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0031 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–276Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Check resistance between O2sensor terminals.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
1&3and1&4
(Continuity
should not exist)
4&1and4&2
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace O2sensor.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0032 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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03–281Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.