Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ECT sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check ECT sensor reference voltage between sen-
sor terminal 2 and ground in the sensor electrical
connector E-019.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030019
LTSMD030032
03
03–93Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030053T
03–96Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch on -
Approximately 0 V
39 Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor ECT: 59°C
Approximately
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C Approximately
1.25 V
ECT: 90°C Approximately
0.94 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0118 Engine coolant
temperature circuit high input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
ECT
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
• Before performing this DTC diagnostic procedure, verify that the Engine coolant temperature is normal.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–97Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK ECT SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ECT sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check ECT sensor reference voltage between sen-
sor terminal 2 and ground in the sensor electrical
connector E-019.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace harness for an open or
short to power between ECT connector
terminal 2 and ECM connector E-001, ter-
minal 39.
If harness is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
4.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO POWER
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
ECT
SENSOR
CONNECTOR TERMINAL ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY
11
7Yes
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030019
LTSMD030032
03–98Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor threads into the coolant outlet connector. The ECT is a negative
thermal coefficient sensor.
Operation
The ECT provides an input to the Engine Control Module (ECM). As temperature increases, resistance of the sensor
decreases. As coolant temperature varies, the ECT sensor resistance changes resulting in a different voltage value
at the ECT sensor signal circuit. The ECM uses the input to control air-fuel mixture, timing, A/C compressor and
radiator fan on/off times.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain the cooling system (See Cooling System Draining Procedure in Section 06 Cooling System).
WARNING!
Never remove the pressure relief cap under any conditions while the engine is operating or hot. Failure to follow
these instructions could result in personal injury or damage to the cooling system or engine. To avoid having
scalding hot coolant or steam blow out of the cooling system, use extreme care when removing the pressure
relief cap. Wait until the engine has cooled, then wrap a thick cloth around the pressure relief cap and turn it
slowly one turn (counterclockwise). Step back while the pressure is released from the cooling system. When you
are certain all the pressure has been released, (with a cloth) turn and remove the pressure relief cap. Failure to
follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
3. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor electri-cal connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the coolant temperature sensor when
the engine is cold.
4. Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor(1).
(Tighten: Engine coolant temperature sensor to 20
N·m)
5. Discard the O-ring.
LTSM030035
03
03–217Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE :
After installed the engine coolant temperature sensor, check the coolant level.
Knock Sensor
Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. The knock sensor is designed to detect engine vibration that is
caused by detonation.
Operation
When the knock sensor detects a knock in one of the cylinders, it sends an input signal to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). In response, the ECM retards ignition timing for all cylinders by a specified amount.
Knock sensors contain a piezoelectric material which constantly vibrates and sends an input voltage (signal) to the
ECM while the engine operates. As the intensity of the crystal’s vibration increases, the knock sensor output voltage
also increases.
The ECM ignores knock sensor input during engine idle conditions. Once the engine speed exceeds a specified
value, knock retard is allowed.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
3. Remove the knock sensor retaining bolt (1) and remove the knock sensor.
(Tighten: Knock sensor retaining bolt to 20 N·m)
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Oxygen Sensor
Description
This vehicle is equipped with two oxygen sensors (upstream oxygen sensor & downstream oxygen sensor). The oxy-
gen sensors are located before and after the three way catalyst. The oxygen sensors continually monitor the oxygen
level in the exhaust gas. The sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1 volt in richer conditions to 0 volt in leaner conditions.
Operation
The O2sensors produce voltages from 0 to 1 volt, depending upon the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When a
large amount of oxygen is present (caused by a lean air/fuel mixture, can be caused by misfire and exhaust leaks),
the sensors produces a low voltage. When there is a lesser amount of oxygen present (caused by a rich air/fuel
mixture, can be caused by internal engine problems) it produces a higher voltage. By monitoring the oxygen content
and converting it to electrical voltage, the sensors act as a rich-lean switch.
The oxygen sensors are equipped with a heating element that keeps the sensors at proper operating temperature
during all operating modes. Maintaining correct sensor temperature at all times allows the system to enter into closed
loop operation sooner. Also, it allows the system to remain in closed loop operation during periods of extended idle.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030018
03–218Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.0L ENGINE CONTROLS
GENERAL INFORMATION03-229
Description 03-229
Operation 03-229
Electronic Engine Control Input & Output
Device Failure Modes 03-230
Specifications 03-231
Special Tools 03-232
Electrical Schematics 03-234
ECM Connector Pin-Out Table 03-245
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING03-247
Diagnostic Help 03-247
Ground Inspection 03-247
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
Self-Learning Operation Introduction 03-247
Diagnostic Tools 03-248
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 03-250
ECM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Test 03-254
Power Supply And Ground Circuit
Diagnostic Check 03-254
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 03-261
P0016 - Camshaft Position-Crankshaft
Position Correlation Error 03-261
P0031 - O
2Sensor 1 Heater Control
Circuit Low 03-272
P0032 - O
2Sensor 1 Heater Control
Circuit High 03-277
P0102 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow
Circuit Low Input 03-282
P0103 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow
Circuit High Input 03-288
P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Low Input 03-293
P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit
High Input 03-297
P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Low Input 03-301
P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High Input 03-305
P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor A
Circuit Low Input 03-310
P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor A
Circuit High Input 03-316
P0132 - O
2Sensor Circuit 1 High
Voltage 03-322
P0171 - Fuel Trim System Too Lean 03-326
P0172 - Fuel Trim System Too Rich 03-336
P0201 - Cylinder 1 - Injector Circuit,
P0202 - Cylinder 2 - Injector Circuit,
P0203 - Cylinder 3 - Injector Circuit,
P0204 - Cylinder 4 - Injector Circuit 03-345
P0221 - Throttle Position Sensor B
Performance 03-352 P0261 - Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit Low,
P0264 - Cylinder 2 Injector Circuit Low,
P0267 - Cylinder 3 Injector Circuit Low,
P0270 - Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit Low 03-359
P0262 - Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit High,
P0265 - Cylinder 2 Injector Circuit High,
P0268 - Cylinder 3 Injector Circuit High,
P0271 - Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit High 03-366
P0321 - Distributor Engine Speed In
Phase Circuit Performance 03-373
P0324 - Knock Control System Error 03-378
P0343 - Camshaft Position Sensor
Circuit High Input 03-383
P0444 - Evaporative Emission System
Purge Control Valve Circuit Open 03-389
P0506 - Idle Control System RPM
Lower Than Expected 03-394
P0604 - Internal Controller Module
Random Access Memory (RAM) Error,
P0605 - Internal Controller Module
ROM Test Error, P0606 - ECM
Processor 03-396
P0602 - ECM Programming Error 03-398
P0645 - A/C Clutch Relay Circuit 03-400
P1545 - Throttle Position Control
Performance 03-405
P2138 - Pedal Position Sensor
Performance 03-413
U0001 - High Speed CAN Defective 03-420
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE03-427
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Sensor 03-427
Description 03-427
Operation 03-427
Removal & Installation 03-427
Knock Sensor 03-428
Description 03-428
Operation 03-428
Removal & Installation 03-428
Oxygen Sensor 03-428
Description 03-428
Operation 03-428
Upstream Oxygen Sensor 03-429
Downstream Oxygen Sensor 03-429
Removal & Installation - Upstream
Oxygen Sensor 03-429
Removal & Installation - Downstream
Oxygen Sensor 03-429
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor 03-430
Description 03-430
Operation 03-430
Removal & Installation 03-430
03
03–227Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) utilizes integrated circuitry and information carried on the Controller Area Network
(CAN) data bus along with many hard wired inputs to monitor many sensors and switches inputs throughout the
vehicle. In response to those inputs, the internal circuitry and programming of the ECM allow it to control and inte-
grate many electronic functions and features of the vehicle through both hard wired outputs and the transmission of
electronic message outputs to other electronic modules in the vehicle over the CAN data bus.
The following are the input and output components monitored by the ECM. The monitored functions include compo-
nents from the engine, ignition, transaxle, air conditioning, or any other ECM supported subsystem.
ECM Inputs
•Brake Switch Sensor
• A/C Pressure Switch
• Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
• Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
• Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
• Air Flow Sensor
• Throttle Position Sensor (integral with Electronic Throttle Control Actuator)
• Power Steering Switch
• Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
• Knock Sensor
• Oxygen Sensor (Upstream & Downstream)
• Clutch Pedal Switch (manual transaxle only)
ECM Outputs
• Canister Control Valve
• Fuel Injectors
• Fuel Pump Relay
• Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
• Ignition Coil
• A/C Compressor
• Cooling Fan
• Oxygen Sensor heating coil (Upstream & Downstream)
Operation
The ECM monitors components and circuits and tests them in various ways depending on the hardware, function,
and type of signal. For example, analog inputs such as throttle position or engine coolant temperature are typically
checked for opens, shorts and out-of-range values. This type of monitoring is carried out continuously. Some digital
inputs like vehicle speed or crankshaft position rely on rationality checks - checking to see if the input value makes
sense at the current engine operating conditions. These types of tests may require monitoring several components
and can only be carried out under appropriate test conditions.
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
03
03–229Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.