Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
Available occupant restraints for this vehicle include both active and passive types. Active restraints are those which
require the vehicle occupants to take some action to employ, such as fastening a seat belt; while passive restraints
require no action by the vehicle occupants to be employed.
Active Restraints
•Front Seat Belts
• Rear Seat Belts
Passive Restraints
• Driver Airbag
• Passenger Airbag
• Seat Belt Tensioners
Operation
Active Restraints
The primary passenger restraints are the seat belts. Seat belts are referred to as an active restraint because the
vehicle occupants are required to physically fasten and properly adjust these restraints in order to benefit from them.
Passive Restraints
The passive restraints are referred to as a supplemental restraint system because they were designed and are
intended to enhance the protection for the occupants of the vehicle only when used in conjunction with the seat belts.
They are referred to as passive restraints because the vehicle occupants are not required to do anything to make
them operate; however, the vehicle occupants must be wearing their seat belts in order to obtain the maximum safety
benefit from the supplemental restraint system.
The supplemental restraint system electrical circuits are continuously monitored and controlled by a microprocessor
and software contained within the Restraints Control Module (RCM). An airbag indicator in the instrument cluster
illuminates for about seven seconds as a bulb test each time the ignition switch is turned to the ON or START posi-
tions. Following the bulb test, the airbag indicator is turned ON or OFF by the RCM to indicate the status of the
supplemental restraint system. If the airbag indicator comes ON at any time other than during the bulb test, it indi-
cates that there is a problem in the supplemental restraint system electrical circuits. Such a problem may cause
airbags not to deploy when required, or to deploy when not required.
Deployment of the supplemental restraints depends upon the angle and severity of an impact. When an impact is
severe enough, the microprocessor in the RCM signals the inflator of the appropriate airbag units to deploy their
airbag cushions. The front seat belt tensioners are provided with a deployment signal by the RCM in conjunction with
the front airbags.
Specifications
Torque Specifications
DESCRIPTION TORQUE (N·m)
Driver Side Airbag Retaining Bolts 10
Restraints Control Module Retaining Bolts 7-9
Front Passenger Side Airbag Retaining Bolts 10
14–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Airbag Control Module Connector Pin-Out Table
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Driver Seatbelt Pre-tensioner Lo 14Front Passenger Airbag Lo
2 Driver Seatbelt Pre-tensioner Hi 15-
3 Front Passenger Seatbelt Pre-tensioner Hi 16 -
4 Front Passenger Seatbelt Pre-tensioner Lo 17 -
5 Ignition Switch 18-
6 GND 19-
7 Airbag Lamp 20-
8 -21 -
9 Diagnostic Link K 22-
10 Driver Airbag Lo 23-
11 Driver Airbag Hi 24-
12 -25 -
13 Front Passenger Airbag Hi
GENERAL INFORMATION
14
14–7Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1102 Battery Voltage Low Ignition switch: ON Restraints Control
Module (RCM)
detected that the
battery voltage is
excessively low.•
Battery
• Charge system
• Harness is open or
shorted
• RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–13Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 14 Restraints for more
information).
• Inspect the ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connection OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM)
electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check RCM power supply between terminal 5 and
terminal 6 in the RCM electrical connector J-001
terminal side.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Replace the RCM.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
LTSMD140001
14–14Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Inspect the charging system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9.0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance between RCM terminal 5 and the battery negative connector.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Inspect and replace the harness for an open.
Check harness connector C-106, J-100.
Check correlative components.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1102 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–15Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1346 Driver Airbag
Resistance Too High or Open (1st stage) Ignition switch: ONRestraints Control
Module (RCM)
detected that the
resistance of RCM
connector terminals
is out of the
specification range. •
Driver airbag
module
• Spiral cable
• Driver airbag
module connector
• Harness is open
between spiral cable
and RCM
• RCM
FIRING LOOP RESISTANCE FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG
COMPONENT MIN.NOMINAL MAX.
Squib (Rs) 1.8 2.0 2.2
Contact Coil (Rc) 0.232 0.29 0.348
Wiring Harness (Rw) 0 0 0.2
Connector Terminals (Rt) 0 0 0.05
Total Resistance 2.032 2.29 2.798
FIRING LOOP FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG
DESCRIPTION
1: Rw - Wiring harness
resistance
2: Rc - Contact coil
resistance
3: Rs + Rt - Squib
resistance + terminal
resistance
4: Squib for Driver - side
front airbag inflator
5: Contact coil
6: Wiring harness
7: HAE 3.5
R(DAB) = Rs + Rt + Rw +
Rc
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–17Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine TEST FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG FIRING LOOP DIAGNOSIS
RESISTANCE RANGE DESCRIPTIONFAULT INDICATION
R(DAB) < 1.06 Resistance too low or short Fault definitely detected
1.80 ≤R(DAB) < 4.84 Normal No fault
7.28 ≤R(DAB) Resistance too high Fault definitely detected
1.06 < R(DAB) < 1.80
4.84 < R(DAB) < 7.28 Tolerance
Fault may or may not be detected
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–18Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1346 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to Step 6.
2.CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
•Disconnect the driver airbag module electrical connector J-003.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ohms) in place of the passenger airbag module).
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the driver airbag module should not be checked with a multimeter.
NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good driver airbag module.
•Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.
•Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, erase the DTC in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, read the RCM DTCs
Is DTC B1346 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the driver airbag module (See Driver Airbag Module Removal & Installation in Section 14
Restraints).
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
3.CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–19Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.