Page 401 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• See DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0132 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–11 7Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 402 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0171 - Fuel Trim System Too Lean
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030052T
03–11 8Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 403 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030058T
03
03–11 9Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 404 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030048T
03–120Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 405 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030049T
03
03–121Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 406 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Idle
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal voltage: 1.88
V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor (1.8L)
Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
73 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor (1.6L) •
Engine running: Idle
• Press accelerator pedal
slowly Approximately 1.3 V
• Engine running: 2000
RPM Approximately 1.5 V
• Press accelerator pedal
quickly Up to Approximately 4 V
(instantaneous)
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0171 Fuel trim system too
lean Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too large (The mixtureratio is too lean). •
Intake air leaks
• Air flow sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV
hose connection
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–122Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 407 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Listen exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
• Listen for intake air leak after the air flow sensor.
• Check PCV hose connector.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
3.CHECK ECM CONTROL SIGNAL IN DATA STREAM
• With the X-431, select view data stream.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION DATA
Injector pulse •
Engine: Warm up
• Shift: P or N
• Air condition: Off
• No load Idle
Approximately 2.5 ms
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–123Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 408 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the O
2sensor (1) electrical connector
E-004.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
5.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
COMPONENT TERMINAL ECM TERMINALO2SENSOR TERMINAL
TERMINAL 36
3
18 4
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03–124Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.