Page 688 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0645 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–404Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 691 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON- -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12 or 0 V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12 or 0 V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P1545 Throttle position
control performance •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
TPS1 and TPS2. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• Harness or
connectors
• Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–407Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 692 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK THE TPS ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the TPS electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030203
03–408Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 693 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (1)
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check TPS supply voltage between sensor terminal
3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-027.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (2)
• Disconnect ECM harness connector (1).
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between TPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 32.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
LTSMD030077
03
03–409Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 694 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (3)
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL TPS TERMINAL
32 TPS terminal 3
32 APP sensor terminal 3
33 APP sensor terminal 6
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for a short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL APP SENSOR
TERMINAL
16 APP sensor terminal
4
40 APP sensor terminal
1
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator pedal
position sensor
Turn ignition switchon •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator pedal
position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–410Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 695 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Replace the Accelerator Pedal Assembly (See Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Removal & Installation
in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 38, electronic
throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ECM terminal 54.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THE TPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 78.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–411Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 696 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1) and ground, terminal 38 (TPS2) and ground under the follow-
ing conditions:
TPS
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
5 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator (TPS2)
Ignition
switch:
ON •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 0.72 V
6 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator (TPS1) •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace electronic throttle control actuator, and perform throttle valve position learning.
10.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• See DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P1545 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–412Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 699 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
16 Accelerator pedal
position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator pedal
position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
35 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
36 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P2138 Accelerator pedal
position sensor performance •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
sensor 1 and APP
sensor 2. •
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 1
and 2
• Harness or
connectors
• Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–415Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.