Page 1545 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine B1346 - Driver Airbag Resistance Too High Or Open (1st Stage)
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW140006T
14–16Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1546 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1346 Driver Airbag
Resistance Too High or Open (1st stage) Ignition switch: ONRestraints Control
Module (RCM)
detected that the
resistance of RCM
connector terminals
is out of the
specification range. •
Driver airbag
module
• Spiral cable
• Driver airbag
module connector
• Harness is open
between spiral cable
and RCM
• RCM
FIRING LOOP RESISTANCE FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG
COMPONENT MIN.NOMINAL MAX.
Squib (Rs) 1.8 2.0 2.2
Contact Coil (Rc) 0.232 0.29 0.348
Wiring Harness (Rw) 0 0 0.2
Connector Terminals (Rt) 0 0 0.05
Total Resistance 2.032 2.29 2.798
FIRING LOOP FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG
DESCRIPTION
1: Rw - Wiring harness
resistance
2: Rc - Contact coil
resistance
3: Rs + Rt - Squib
resistance + terminal
resistance
4: Squib for Driver - side
front airbag inflator
5: Contact coil
6: Wiring harness
7: HAE 3.5
R(DAB) = Rs + Rt + Rw +
Rc
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–17Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1547 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine TEST FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG FIRING LOOP DIAGNOSIS
RESISTANCE RANGE DESCRIPTIONFAULT INDICATION
R(DAB) < 1.06 Resistance too low or short Fault definitely detected
1.80 ≤R(DAB) < 4.84 Normal No fault
7.28 ≤R(DAB) Resistance too high Fault definitely detected
1.06 < R(DAB) < 1.80
4.84 < R(DAB) < 7.28 Tolerance
Fault may or may not be detected
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–18Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1548 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1346 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to Step 6.
2.CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
•Disconnect the driver airbag module electrical connector J-003.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ohms) in place of the passenger airbag module).
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the driver airbag module should not be checked with a multimeter.
NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good driver airbag module.
•Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.
•Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, erase the DTC in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, read the RCM DTCs
Is DTC B1346 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the driver airbag module (See Driver Airbag Module Removal & Installation in Section 14
Restraints).
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
3.CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–19Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1549 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Disconnect the airbag special load tool.
• Disconnect the RCM connector J-001 (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the spiral cable electrical connector
J-005.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver air-
bag circuit between terminal 10 in the RCM electri-
cal connector J-001 terminal side and terminal 1 in
the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal
side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL CABLE
TERMINAL RCM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
11
0Yes
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between terminal 11 in the RCM electrical connector
J-001 and terminal 2 in the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL CABLE
TERMINAL RCM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
21
1Yes
• The resistance should be less than 0.2 .
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the cable.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14–20Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1550 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.
•Disconnect the driver airbag module connectors.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between terminal 1 in the driver airbag module elec-
trical connector J-003 and terminal 1 in the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL CABLE
TERMINAL DRIVER
AIRBAG
MODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
11Y
es
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between the driver airbag module electrical connec-
tor terminal 2 and the spiral cable electrical connector terminal 2.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL CABLE
TERMINAL DRIVER
AIRBAG
MODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
22Y
es
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the spiral cable.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–21Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1551 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
6.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1346 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–22Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1552 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine B1352 - Passenger Airbag Resistance Too High Or Open (1st Stage)
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW140007T
14
14–23Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.