Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-78 Air Bag System:
DTC B1074: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or OpenS7RS0B8204037
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
Forward-sensor abnormal signal is detected by SDM.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for open circuit in forward-sensor circuit.
Step 2: Check for short circuit between forward-sensor circuit and ground.
Step 3: Check for short circuit between forw ard-sensor circuit and power supply circuit.
Step 4: Check if malfuncti on is in forward-sensor.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
7
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”5
ORN
PNK/BLK
ORN
PNK/BLKL29-50
FD+
L29-51
FD-6
“E13”
“L03”“E44”
I7RS0A820024-01
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Ground for air bag system
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM
3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Forward-sensor
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-80 Air Bag System:
DTC B1081 / B1091: Driver / Passenger Side-Sensor Performance ProblemS7RS0B8204038
DTC Will Set when
SDM receives internal fault signal from side-sensor.
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace driver or passenger side-sensor referr ing to “Side-Sensor Removal and Installation”.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1082 / B1092: Driver / Passenger Side-Sensor Communication ErrorS7RS0B8204039
DTC Will Set when
Side-sensor abnormal signal is detected by SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace driver or passenger side-sensor referr ing to “Side-Sensor Removal and Installation”.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1083 / B1093: Driver / Passenger Side-Sensor Circuit Short to GroundS7RS0B8204040
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The resistance measured between side-sen sor circuit and ground circuit is below a specified value for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for short circuit between side-sensor circuit and ground.
Step 2: Check if malfunction is in side-sensor.
1 2
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”5
WHT/RED
LT GRN/BLKL29-46
SD+
L29-47
SD-6
“L11”
WHT/GRN
LT GRNL29-45
SP+
L29-44
SP-7
“L35”
I7RS0A820028-02
1. From main fuse 4. Junction blo ck assembly 7. Passenger side-sensor
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver side-sensor
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-84 Air Bag System:
DTC B1361 / B1365: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance HighS7RS0B8204043
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The combined resistance of the side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (driver or passenger), harness wiring and
connector terminal contact is above a specified value for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in side curtain-air bag (inflator) module.
Step 2: Check side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
1 2
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”
L29-20
DC+
L29-19
DC-YEL/BLU
YEL/GRN
56
“L18”
L29-21
PC+
L29-22
PC-BRN/YEL BLK/YEL7
“L41”[A]
I7RS0A820031-04
[A]: Shorting bar 3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-97
• Contact coil and combination switch assembly
– Check wire harness and connectors for damage or tightness.
– Check contact coil case for damage.
• Instrument panel member and reinforcement – Check for any distortion, bending, cracking or other damage.
– Check instrument panel fo r cracks or deformities.
• Passenger air bag (inflator) module
– Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness.
– Check harness and connector for damage or tightness.
•SDM – Check for external damage such as deformation, scratch, crack, peeled paint, etc.
– Check SDM for a cause in itself preventing its proper installation. (There is a gap between SDM
and SDM plate, or it cannot be fixed securely.)
– Check connector or lead wire of SDM for scorching, melting or damage.
– Check SDM connector and terminals for tightness.
– Check if SDM sets a DTC and is judged as malfunctioning according to the diagnostic flow. • Air bag wire harness and connections
– Check for damages, deformities or poor connections.
Refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
– Check wire harness clamps for tightness.
– For air bag harness including in instrument panel harness replacement, refer to “Passenger Air Bag
(Inflator) Module Repair Harness Installation”.
• Forward-sensor – Check sensor (1) and front panel (2) for damage, bend or rust.
– Check connector (3) or lead wire (4) of forward- sensor for scorching, melting or damage.
I4RS0A820048-01
I4RS0A820049-01
I5RH01820092-01
1. Main harness 4. Instrument panel harness
2. Grounding point 5. Seat harness
3. Floor harness
1
2
3
4
5
I4RS0A820004-01
1
3
2
4
I4RS0A820050-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Wiring Systems: 9A-4
How to Read Connector Layout DiagramS7RS0B9101004
[A-1]: Harness symbol and corresponding harness name
A: Battery harness
B: A/C harness
C: Engine harness
D: Injector harness
E: Main harness, Oil pressure switch wire, Console wire
G: Instrument panel harness
J: Side door wire (Power window)
K: Interior light harness, Rear speaker wire, Roof wire
L: Floor harness, G sensor wire (Fuel pump harness)
M: Rear bumper harness
O: Rear end door harness
Q: Air bag/Pretensioner harness
R: (Fuel pump wire)
[A-2]: Connector Number
[B]: Ground point No.
12
11
[B] [B]
Connector code
[A-1] [A-2]L 36
L13 L15
R01
L14
L12
L11L10
L09 L36
R02
L24
L25
L33
L28
L20 L26 (TO O01)
{
L05
L16
L32
L19
L01 (TO G01)
L02 (TO E04)
L03 (TO E05)
L42
R05
R04
L07 (TO K02)
I2RH01910901-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-1 Immobilizer Control System:
Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC),
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS / ESP ® control module,
steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), combination
meter and TCM (A/T model) is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. For
CAN communication system, refer to description on
“CAN Communication System Description in Section
1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS7RS0BA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without immobilizer control function , the engine will not be
started. In case of the above, check if the newly
installed ECM has immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the transponder code in the transponder built in the
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the
engine cannot be started up. For the registration
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM
Replacement”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control
System
S7RS0BA300003
• Do not turn ON ignition sw itch with ignition key in
contact with another one or quite close to another
one. Or, the immobilizer co ntrol system may detect
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in
contact with it. Or, the i mmobilizer control system may
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-21
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key
indicator lamp light up? Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit
fuse, combination meter
power and ground
circuit.
2 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground
circuit for condition referrin g to “Keyless Start Control
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair circuit.
3 Steering lock unit ignition knob switch check
1) Check ignition knob switch of steering lock unit for
operation referring to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace steering lock
unit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ke yless start control module,
steering lock unit and combination meter.
3) Check for open, short and high resistance in. • Between “G22-2” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-34” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G28-7” terminal of combination meter connector and “G42-19” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G28-9” terminal of combination meter connector and “G42-18” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Keyless start system operation check
1) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in
keyless start control module carried with you, try to turn
ignition knob switch.
Can it be turned to any position other than “LOCK” position? Replace combination
meter.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-22 Keyless Start System:
Keyless Start Control Module Power and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0BA504016
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-10
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
5V
12V
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
4 2
3 1
I4RS0BA50022-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
3. Circuit fuse
1. Keyless start control module 4. Main fuse
2. Ignition switch
Step Action YesNo
1 Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check circuit fuse and main fuse for condition.
Are fuses in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short.
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
2) Check for proper connection to “G42-10”, “G42-11” and
“G42-15” terminals of keyless start control module
connector.
3) If OK, measure voltage between the following terminals. • When ignition switch is at OFF positionBetween “G42-10” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
• When ignition switch is at ACC position Between “G42-11” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
• When ignition switch is at ON position Between “G42-15” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Repair power supply
circuit.
3 Ground circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to “G42-9” terminal of
keyless start control module connector.
2) If OK, measure resistance between “G42-9” terminal of keyless start control module connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Power and ground
circuit is in good
condition.
Repair ground circuit.