
AT-144
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703290
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703291
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703292
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703293
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703294
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
 WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
 WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
 WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When 
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
 .)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate. 
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
 .)OFF 

DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-149
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703298
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary
device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent from the vehicle
speed sensor·MTR.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703299
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703300
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR” with CONSULT-III or 2nd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703301
• Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703302
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
 WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16 MPH).
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
 WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading. 

AT-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM 
POWER SOURCE)
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND
TCM POWER SOURCE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703305
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703306
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703307
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-III or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703308
• Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703309
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
 WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
 WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V 

AT-158
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703313
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703314
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703315
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703316
• Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703317
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
 WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-160, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
 WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-160, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed. 

CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-163
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703320
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703321
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703322
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703323
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
 WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-163, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703324
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform AT-163, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the 
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT-202, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-177
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
OD OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Function (A/T)" .
Is a malfunction in CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 8 3 .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE 
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to AT-164, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN" .
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminals 10, 19. Refer to AT-164,
"Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN" .
• Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28. Refer to AT-164, "
Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - MAIN" .
• 10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to AT-164,
"Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN" .
• Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3
 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
TCM connectorE3110 - 
Ground
Battery voltage 19 - 
Ground
E3228 - 
Ground
SCIA2656E
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
TCM connectorE3110 - 
Ground0V
19 - 
Ground0V
E3228 - 
GroundBattery voltage
SCIA2657E 

AT-178
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to AT-164, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and combination meter
• Combination meter. Refer to DI-4
 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK SYMPTOM 
Check again. Refer to AT-53, "
Check Before Engine Is Started" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output. Refer to AT-71, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in "P" and "N" PositionINFOID:0000000001703336
SYMPTOM:
•Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
•Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “2”, “1” or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector terminals.
Refer to AT-87, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - PNP/SW" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 1.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "Adjustment of A/T Position" .
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector E32 25, 48 - Ground Yes
SCIA2671E
Selector lever position Connector terminal Continuity
“P”, “N”
F25 1 - 2Ye s
Other positions No
SCIA5606E 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-179
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
NG >> 1. Check PNP switch (Refer to test group 1.) again after adjusting PNP switch (Refer to AT-219
).
- If OK, INSPECTION END
- If NG, repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-219, "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" .
3.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-8
 .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
In "P" Position, Vehicle Moves Forward or Backward When PushedINFOID:0000000001703337
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves when it is pushed forward or backward with selector lever in “P” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
2.CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS
Check parking components. Refer to AT-230, "
Component"  and AT-
240 .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
In "N" Position, Vehicle MovesINFOID:0000000001703338
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting “N” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
2.CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to MA-22, "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-230, "
Component" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis" .
SAT282F