![NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual SRS-26
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[OPEN]
[B1086]The circuit for front LH seat belt pre-tensioner is open.  1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connections.
2. Replace t NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual SRS-26
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[OPEN]
[B1086]The circuit for front LH seat belt pre-tensioner is open.  1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connections.
2. Replace t](/manual-img/5/57399/w960_57399-2659.png)
SRS-26
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[OPEN]
[B1086]The circuit for front LH seat belt pre-tensioner is open.  1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connections.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front LH seat belt pre-
tensioner.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis 
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[VB-SHORT]
[B1087]The circuit for front LH seat belt pre-tensioner is shorted to 
some power supply circuit.
PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[GND-SHORT]
[B1088]The circuit for front LH seat belt pre-tensioner is shorted to 
ground.
PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[SHORT]
[B1089]The circuits for the front LH seat belt pre-tensioner are shorted 
to each other.
PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[OPEN]
[B1081]The circuit for front RH seat belt pre-tensioner is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connections.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front RH seat belt pre-
tensioner.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis 
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[VB-SHORT]
[B1082]The circuit for front RH seat belt pre-tensioner is shorted to 
some power supply circuit.
PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[GND-SHORT]
[B1083]The circuit for front RH seat belt pre-tensioner is shorted to 
ground.
PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[SHORT]
[B1084]The circuits for the front RH seat belt pre-tensioner are short-
ed to each other.
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[OPEN]
[B1150]The LH side curtain air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace LH side curtain air bag 
module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis 
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. CURTAIN MODULE LH
[VB-SHORT]
[B1151]The LH side curtain air bag module circuit is shorted to some 
power supply circuits.
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[GND-SHORT]
[B1152]The LH side curtain air bag module circuit is shorted to 
ground.
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[SHORT]
[B1153]The circuits for the LH side curtain air bag module are shorted 
to each other.
CURTAIN MODULE RH
[OPEN]
[B1145]The RH side curtain air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace RH side curtain air bag 
module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis 
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. CURTAIN MODULE RH
[VB-SHORT]
[B1146]The RH side curtain air bag module circuit is shorted to some 
power supply circuits.
CURTAIN MODULE RH
[GND-SHORT]
[B1147]
The RH side curtain air bag module circuit is shorted to 
ground.
CURTAIN MODULE RH
[SHORT]
[B1148]The circuits for the RH side curtain air bag module are shorted 
to each other.
CONTROL UNIT
[B1XXX]Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning. 1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connection.
2. Replace the air bag diagnosis 
sensor unit.
OCCUPANT SENS C/U
[UNIT FAIL]
[B1017], [B1020] or [B1021]Occupant classification system is malfunctioning. 1. Replace RH front seat cushion/ 
occupant classification system 
control unit assembly. Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SRS-27
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NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when performing repairs. Confirm whether the repair has been suc-
cessful using air bag warning lamp or CONSULT-III after each repair. If malfunction is still observed, proceed
to the next step. When malfunction has been eliminated, further repair work is not required.
Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT-IIIINFOID:0000000001703923
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 6
Inspect SRS Malfunction Using "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp—Diagnosis Mode
NOTE:
SRS will not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. After “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights for 7 seconds, turn ignition switch OFF within 1 second.
3. Wait more than 3 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 two times.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
SRS is now in Diagnosis mode.
"AIR BAG" warning lamp operates in Diagnosis mode according to the Warning Lamp Flash Code Chart:
OCCUPANT SENS C/U
[COMM FAIL]
[B1022]Communication between the occupant classification system 
control unit and air bag diagnosis sensor unit is interrupted.1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace RH front seat cushion/ 
occupant classification system 
control unit assembly.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis 
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
OCCUPANT SENS 
[UNIT FAIL]
[B1018]Occupant classification sensor is malfunctioning. 1. Replace RH front seat cushion/ 
occupant classification system 
control unit assembly.
BELT TENSION SENS 
[UNIT FAIL]
[B1019]Belt tension sensor is malfunctioning. 1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace RH front seat belt as-
sembly.
4. Replace RH front seat cushion/ 
occupant classification system 
control unit assembly.
PASS A/B INDCTR CKT
[B1023]Front passenger air bag off indicator is malfunctioning. 1. Visually check the wiring harness 
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front passenger air bag 
off indicator.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis 
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
FRONTAL COLLISION
DETECTION
[B1209]Driver and front passenger air bag modules are deployed. Refer to SRS-46
.
SIDE COLLISION
DETECTION
[B1210]Side or curtain air bag modules are deployed. Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement 

SRS-30
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off
INFOID:0000000001703924
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 7
WHIA0265E
WHIA0266E
WHIA0267E
WHIA0211E
WHIA0212E 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SRS-31
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1.CHECK CONDITION OF AIR BAG MODULE
Inspect for any deployed air bag modules or seat belt pre-tensioners.
Are any air bag modules or seat belt pre-tensioners deployed?
Yes >> Refer to SRS-46.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THE AIR BAG FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK AIR BAG FUSE AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Yes >> Repair harness.
No >> Inspection End.
4.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Connect CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Is 
“AIR BAG” displayed on CONSULT-III?
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Visually inspect the air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connections. If the connections are OK,
replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.  Refer to SRS-44, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTION
Check for loose connections between the combination meter and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit.  Refer to SRS-44, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> Properly connect the combination meter and air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connectors. If
“AIR BAG” warning lamp still does not turn off, replace the wiring harness.
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OnINFOID:0000000001703925
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 8
1.CHECK METER FUSE
Check the 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)] .
Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE METER FUSE AND CHECK AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Yes >> Replace harness.
No >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTIONS BETWEEN AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT AND COMBINA-
TION METER
Inspect the harness and connectors between the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and the combination meter.
Do the harness or connectors have any visible damage?
Yes >> Replace harness. 
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual STC-2
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:000000 NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual STC-2
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:000000](/manual-img/5/57399/w960_57399-2684.png)
STC-2
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001703869
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SRS section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000001703870
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NVIS/IVIS (NISSAN/INFINITI
VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM - NATS).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NVIS/IVIS, an electrically controlled steering lock
mechanism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III. 
Service Notice or Precaution for EPS SystemINFOID:0000000001703871
CAUTION:
Check or confirm the following item when performing the trouble diagnosis. 
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-11
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Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-11
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Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester](/manual-img/5/57399/w960_57399-2693.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-11
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Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)INFOID:0000000001703881
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Display Item List
Te r m i n a lWire 
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
4 V Torque sensor sub Engine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There in no steering force)2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord-
ing to steering left or right)
5 BR Torque sensor power supplyIgnition switch: ON 8 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
6 G Torque sensor main Engine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord-
ing to steering left or right)
7 R Torque sensor ground Always 0 V
9 L CAN-H — —
10 O Power supplyIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
16 P CAN-L — —
17 R Power supply (Memory back-up)Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
18 B Ground Always 0 V
19 — Motor (+) — —
20 — Motor (–) — —
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Self-diagnostic results • Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly."SELF-DIAG 
RESULTS 
MODE"
Data monitor • Input/Output data in the EPS control unit can be read."DATA MONI-
TOR"
CAN diagnostic support monitor • The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.LAN-6
ECU part number • EPS control unit part number can be read."EPS CON-
TROL UNIT 
PART NUM-
BER" 
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual STC-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication
line.
How to Er NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual STC-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication
line.
How to Er](/manual-img/5/57399/w960_57399-2694.png)
STC-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication
line.
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” to erase memory.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “ERASE” on CONSULT-III screen to erase DTC memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
EPS CONTROL UNIT PART NUMBER
Display a part number of EPS control unit carried by a vehicle.
Item
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Diagnostic item is detected when.... Check item
BATTERY VOLT
[C1601]When the power supply malfunction supplied to EPS control unit is 
detected.STC-14, "
DTC C1601 
BATTERY VOLT"
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604]When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column 
assembly is detected. STC-15, "DTC C1604 
TORQUE SENSOR"
EPS MOTOR
[C1606]When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control unit or EPS motor 
malfunction is detected.STC-16, "DTC C1606 
EPS MOTOR"
EEPROM
[C1607]When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is detected in 
EPS control unit.STC-17, "DTC C1607 
EEPROM"
CONTROL UNIT
[C1608]When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS control unit.STC-17, "DTC C1608 
CONTROL UNIT"
CAN VHCL SPEED
[C1609]When the malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal received 
with CAN communication.STC-18, "DTC C1609 
CAN VHCL SPEED"
CAN ENG RPM
[C1610]When the malfunction is detected in engine status signal received 
with CAN communication.STC-19, "DTC C1610 
CAN ENG RPM"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When EPS control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
nication signal 2 seconds or more.STC-19, "DTC U1000 
CAN COMM CIRCUIT"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE RE-
QUIRED.No NG item has been detected. —
Monitor item (Unit) Remarks
MOTOR VOL (V) Power supply voltage for EPS control unit is displayed
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Steering wheel turning force detected by torque sensor is displayed
MOTOR SIG (A) Current commanded value to EPS motor is displayed
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Current value consumed by EPS motor is displayed
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal with CAN communication
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF) EPS warning lamp control status is displayed
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status is displayed
ENGINE STATUS (STOP/RUN) Engine speed is displayed from engine status signal with CAN communication 
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual STC-14
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1601 BATTERY VOLTINFOID:0000000001703883
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are re NISSAN TIIDA 2008  Service Repair Manual STC-14
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1601 BATTERY VOLTINFOID:0000000001703883
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are re](/manual-img/5/57399/w960_57399-2696.png)
STC-14
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1601 BATTERY VOLTINFOID:0000000001703883
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, "EPS Terminal and Reference Value".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 60 A fusible link (No. m, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-3
.
• 10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-3
.
• Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
MOTOR VOL (V) Power supply voltage for EPS control unit Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
SGIA1626E
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
SGIA1627E