DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-127
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703611
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703612
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703613
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703614
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703615
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-127, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703616
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-18, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
CVT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and “ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-45, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-127, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
DI-4
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
COMBINATION METERS
COMBINATION METERS
Component Parts and Harness Connector LocationINFOID:0000000001704490
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001704491
UNIFIED METER CONTROL UNIT
• Speedometer, odo/trip meter, tachometer and fuel gauge are controlled by the unified meter control unit,
which is built into the combination meter.
• Warning and indicator lamps are controlled by signals drawn from the CAN communication system, BCM
(body control module), and components connected directly to the combination meter.
• Odo/trip meter and A/T indicator (with A/T) or CVT indicator (with CVT) segments can be checked in self-
diagnosis mode.
• Meters/gauges can be checked in self-diagnosis mode.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Power is supplied at all times
• through 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 27.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
• through 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 28.
Ground is supplied
• to combination meter terminals 21, 22 and 23
• through grounds M57 and M61.
1. Combination meter M24 2. ECM E16 3. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) E33
4. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
(fuel level sensor) B100 (view with
rear seat and inspection hole cover
removed)
(⇐: Front)5. Vehicle speed sensor F41 (A/T
shown, M/T similar)6. TCM E31 (view with instrument low-
er finisher removed)
WKIA5450E
COMBINATION METERS
DI-5
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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SPEEDOMETER
With ABS
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle speed signal to the combination meter via
CAN communication lines.
Without ABS or CVT
The vehicle speed sensor provides a vehicle speed signal to the combination meter for speedometer indica-
tion.
With CVT, Without ABS
The TCM provides a vehicle speed signal to the combination meter via CAN communication lines.
TACHOMETER
The tachometer indicates engine speed in revolutions per minute (rpm). The ECM provides an engine speed
signal to combination meter via CAN communication lines.
FUEL GAUGE
The fuel gauge indicates the approximate fuel level in the fuel tank.
The fuel gauge is regulated by the unified meter control unit and a variable resistor signal supplied
• to combination meter terminal 24
• through fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 5
• through fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 2
• from combination meter terminal 6.
ODO/TRIP METER
The vehicle speed signal and the memory signals from the meter memory circuit are processed by the combi-
nation meter and the mileage is displayed.
How to Change the Display
Refer to Owner's Manual for odo/trip meter operating instructions.
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Refer to LAN-6 .
WKIA5370E
SKIB6904E
DI-10
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
COMBINATION METERS
Combination Meter Harness Connector Terminal Layout
INFOID:0000000001704495
Terminal and Reference Value for Combination MeterINFOID:0000000001704496
LKIA0698E
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No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Reference value (V)
(Approx.) Ignition
switchOperation or condition
1LCAN-H — — —
2PCAN-L — — —
3GVehicle speed signal output
(2-pulse)ONSpeedometer operated
[When vehicle speed is approx.
40 km/h (25 MPH)] NOTE:
Maximum voltage may be 5 V due to
specifications (connected units).
4SBVehicle speed signal output
(8-pulse)ONSpeedometer operated
[When vehicle speed is approx.
40 km/h (25 MPH)]NOTE:
Maximum voltage may be 12 V due to
specifications (connected units).
5WVehicle speed signal (without
ABS or CVT)ONSpeedometer operated
[When vehicle speed is approx.
20 km/h (12 MPH)]240 Hz
6 BR Fuel level sensor signal (+) — —Refer to DI-19, "
Electrical Component
Inspection" .
8 P O/D OFF switch ONO/D OFF switch pressed 0
O/D OFF switch released Battery voltage
9 Y Seat belt buckle switch LH ONUnfastened (ON) 0
Fastened (OFF) Battery voltage
10 SB Parking Brake switch ONParking brake applied 0
Parking brake released Battery voltage
11 LG Brake fluid level switch ONBrake fluid level low 0
Brake fluid level normal Battery voltage
12 BR Illumination control switch (+) — — Refer to LT- 1 0 5 , "
System Description" .
PKIC0642E
PKIC0643E
COMBINATION METERS
DI-11
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination MeterINFOID:0000000001704497
SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE FUNCTION
• Self-diagnosis can check for continuity between meter control circuit and each meter (speedometer, tachom-
eter and fuel gauge).
• Self-diagnosis can check for odo/trip meter and A/T indicator (with A/T) or CVT indicator (with CVT) seg-
ment, low-fuel level warning lamp, low water temperature indicator lamp, and high water temperature warn-
ing lamp.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and switch the odo/trip meter to “trip A” or “trip B”.
NOTE:
13 B Illumination control switch (-) — — Refer to LT- 1 0 5 , "System Description" .
17 GWasher fluid level switch
(Canada models)ONWasher fluid level low 0
Washer fluid level normal Battery voltage
21
BGround — — 0 22
23
24 V Fuel level sensor ground (-) ON — 0
26 BVehicle speed sensor ground
(without ABS or CVT)ON — 0
27 G Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
28 SB Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
29 GR Seat belt buckle switch RH ONUnfastened (ON) 0
Fastened (OFF) Battery voltage
30 G Stop lamp switch ONBrake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0
31 V A/T N-range input (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in N positionBattery voltage
Transmission gear selector lever
other than N position0
32 W A/T P-range input (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in P positionBattery voltage
Transmission gear selector lever
other than P position0
33 Y A/T PN output (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in P or N position0
Transmission gear selector lever
other than P or N positionBattery voltage
35 BREngine coolant temperature
signal outputONAt idle [after warming up, approx.
80°C (176°F)]
NOTE:
The waveforms vary depending
on engine coolant temperature.
38 L Generator ONGenerator voltage low 0
Generator voltage normal Battery voltage Te r -
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nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Reference value (V)
(Approx.) Ignition
switchOperation or condition
SKIB3651J
COMBINATION METERS
DI-15
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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NO >> Check power supply and ground circuit of combination meter. Refer to DI-15, "Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Inspection" .
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER (CONSULT-III)
Select “METER/M&A” on CONSULT-III and perform self-diagnosis of combination meter. Refer to DI-13,
"CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)" .
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>> Refer to DI-15, "Symptom Chart" .
Malfunction detected>> Refer to DI-13, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)" .
Symptom ChartINFOID:0000000001704500
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionINFOID:0000000001704501
1.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown combination meter fuses.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-3
.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
Symptom Possible cause
Improper speedometer and odo/trip meter indication. Refer to DI-16, "
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection" .
Improper tachometer indication. Refer to DI-17, "
Engine Speed Signal Inspection" .
Improper fuel gauge indication.
Refer to DI-17, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
Low-fuel warning lamp indication is irregular.
Improper A/T position indication. Refer to DI-36, "
A/T Indicator Does Not Illuminate" .
Improper CVT position indication. Refer to DI-39, "
CVT Indicator Does Not Illuminate" .
Power source Fuse No.
Battery 13
Ignition switch ON or START 14
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(–) OFF ON
Combination meter
connectorTe r m i n a l
M2427
GroundBattery voltage Battery voltage
28 0 V Battery voltage
PKIC0700E
DI-16
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
COMBINATION METERS
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter. Refer to IP-11, "Removal
and Installation" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Vehicle Speed Signal InspectionINFOID:0000000001704502
Symptom:
• Improper speedometer and odo/trip meter indication.
• Display VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205] at the result of self-diagnosis for combination meter.
WITH ABS
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and select “METER/M&A” on CONSULT-III.
2. Using “SPEED METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value of “DATA MONITOR” with speedome-
ter pointer of combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-18, "CONSULT-
III Function (ABS)" .
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to IP-11, "
Removal and Installation" .
WITHOUT ABS OR CVT
1.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS
1. Remove vehicle speed sensor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Rotate vehicle speed sensor while checking voltage between
combination meter harness connector M24 terminals 5 and 26.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter. Refer to IP-11, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor connector.
3. Check resistance between vehicle speed sensor terminals 1 and
2.
Combination meter connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M2421
Ye s 22
23
PKIC0701E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltag e
(Approx.) (+) (–)
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M24 5 M24 26 0.5
LKIA0784E
WKIA5453E