TM-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806415
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal transmitted from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806417
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to open or
short circuit.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve A (line pressure sole-
noid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 40 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806419
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806420
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806421
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-237, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was de-
tected in the low side due to ex-
cessively low line pressure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
TM-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806428
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806429
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806430
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SEC-
ONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to cut line,
short, etc.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 39 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806468
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806470
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROLTCM detects the unexpected
line pressure.TCM
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
P1777 STEP MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806471
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the
flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806473
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
4. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1777 STEP MOTR CIRCEach coil of the step motor is
not energized properly due to
an open or a short. Step motor
Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2327 28
30.0 Ω
29 30
TM-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806475
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not
operate normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “Data Monitor”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to TM-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST.
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806477
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1778 STEP MOTR/FNCThere is a big difference be-
tween the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the
actual gear ratio.Step motor
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
TM-284
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
TCM
Output Speed Sensor (Secondary Speed Sensor)
The shift pattern is changed in accordance with throttle position when an unexpected signal is sent from the
output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) to the TCM. The manual mode is inhibited, and the transaxle
is put in “D”.
Input Speed Sensor (Primary Speed Sensor)
The shift pattern is changed in accordance with throttle position and secondary speed (vehicle speed) when
an unexpected signal is sent from the input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) to the TCM. The manual
mode is inhibited, and the transaxle is put in “D”.
PNP Switch
If an unexpected signal is sent from the PNP switch to the TCM, the transaxle is put in “D”.
CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor
If an unexpected signal is sent from the CVT fluid temperature sensor to the TCM, the gear ratio in use before
receiving the unexpected signal is maintained or the gear ratio is controlled to keep engine speed under 5000
rpm.
Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor A (Secondary Pressure Sensor)
If an unexpected signal is sent from the transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) to
the TCM, the secondary pressure feedback control is stopped and the offset value obtained before the non-
standard condition occurs is used to control line pressure.
If transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) error signal is input to TCM, secondary
pressure feedback control stops, but line pressure is controlled normally.
Pressure Control Solenoid A (Line Pressure Solenoid valve)
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the pressure control solenoid A (line pressure
solenoid valve) is turned OFF to achieve the maximum fluid pressure.
Pressure Control Solenoid B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid valve)
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the pressure control solenoid B (secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve) is turned OFF to achieve the maximum fluid pressure.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid valve
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is
turned OFF to cancel the lock-up.
Step Motor
If an unexpected signal is sent from the step motor to the TCM, the step motor coil phases “A” through “D” are
all turned OFF to hold the gear ratio used just before the non-standard condition occurred.
CVT Lock-up Select Solenoid valve
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the CVT lock-up select solenoid valve is turned
OFF to cancel the lock-up.
TCM Power Supply (Memory Back-up)
Transaxle assembly is protected by limiting the engine torque when the memory back-up power supply (for
controlling) from the battery is not supplied to TCM. Normal status is restored when turning the ignition switch
OFF to ON after the normal power supply.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000003806490
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to TM-208
.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000003806491
NOTE:
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above
TM-300
< PRECAUTION >[CVT: RE0F10A]
PRECAUTIONS
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative battery
cable before connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness
connector. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM even if
ignition switch is turned OFF.
When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from TCM, do not damage pin terminals (bend or break).
Check that there are not any bends or breaks on TCM pin ter-
minal, when connecting pin connectors.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection and check
whether TCM functions normally or not before replacing TCM.
Refer to TM-275, "
Reference Value".
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” after performing each
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed in
the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of CVT fluid. Refer to MA-11, "
Flu-
ids and Lubricants".
Use lint-free paper, not cloth rags, during work.
Dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordi-
nance, etc. after replacing the CVT fluid.
Service Notice or PrecautionINFOID:0000000003806500
OBD SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CVT self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. The results can be read through
the blinking pattern of the Malfunction Indicator (MI). Refer to the table on TM-204, "
CONSULT-III Function
(TRANSMISSION)" for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic result.
The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MI are automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM memories.
Always perform the procedure on TM-202, "
Diagnosis Description" to complete the repair and avoid
unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
For details of OBD, refer to EC-102, "
Diagnosis Description".
SEF289H
SEF291H
MEF040DA
SAT652J