DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIRBAG)
SRC-15
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
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After a malfunction is repaired, turn the ignition switch OFF for at least one second, then turn ignition switch
ON. Diagnosis mode returns to the user mode. At that time the self-diagnosis result is cleared.
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000003813935
HOW TO CHANGE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE WITH CONSULT-III
From User Mode to Diagnosis Mode
After selecting “AIR BAG” on the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen, User mode automatically changes to Diagnosis
mode.
From Diagnosis Mode to User Mode
To return to User mode from Diagnosis mode, touch “BACK” key of CONSULT-III until “SELECT SYSTEM”
appears, then Diagnosis mode automatically changes to User mode.
DIAGNOSIS MODE FOR CONSULT-III
“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”
Current self-diagnosis results (also indicated with the number of air bag warning lamp blinks in Diagnosis
mode) are displayed on CONSULT-III screen in real time. This refers to a malfunctioning part requiring
repairs.
“SELF-DIAG [PAST]”
Diagnosis results previously stored in the memory are displayed on CONSULT-III screen. The stored results
are not erased until memory erasing is executed.
“TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”
With TROUBLE DIAG RECORD, diagnosis results previously erased by a reset operation can be displayed
on CONSULT-III screen.
“DISCRIMINATED NO.”
The air bag diagnosis sensor unit for each vehicle model has its own individual classification number. This
number is displayed on CONSULT-III screen. When replacing the air bag diagnosis sensor unit, refer to the
part number for the compatibility. After installation, replacement with a correct unit can be checked by con-
firming this classification number on CONSULT-III screen.
After repair, check that the discriminated number of air bag diagnosis sensor unit installed to vehicle is the
same. Refer to SR-22, "
Exploded View".
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”
A current self-diagnosis result is displayed on CONSULT-III screen in real time.
After the malfunction is repaired completely, no malfunction is detected on “SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”.
“SELF-DIAG [PAST]”
Return to “SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]” CONSULT-III screen by touching “BACK” key of CONSULT-III and
select “SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]” in SELECT DIAG MODE. Touch “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”
mode.
NOTE:
If the memory of the malfunction in “SELF-DIAG [PAST]” is not erased, the user mode shows the system
malfunction by illuminating the warning lamp even if the malfunction is repaired completely.
“TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”
The memory of “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD” cannot be erased.
SRC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1049 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
B1049 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003813957
For driver air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and safing algorithm in front direc-
tion.
OPERATION
In case of frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are ignited by
electric ignition system. The system burns the gas generating materials resulting in a chemical reaction. This
generates hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Driver air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator which inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Driver air bag module is installed on the center of steering wheel with fixed bolts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003813958
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003813959
WARNING:
With CONSULT-III
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1049 DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[OPEN]Driver air bag module circuit is open
(including the spiral cable) Disconnection of wiring harness and
open
Malfunction in driver air bag module
Malfunction in spiral cable
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
B1049 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and Combination switch (Spiral cable) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between driver side air bag module harness connector and body side harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-9, "
Exploded View".
4.REPLACE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace driver air bag module. Refer to SR-6, "
Exploded View"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-32, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-22, "
Exploded View"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-32, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Driver air bag module Combination switch (Spiral cable)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M35010
M3228
Existed
11 3 0
Driver air bag module
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M35010
Not existed
11
SRC-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1050 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
B1050 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003813960
For driver air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and safing algorithm in front direc-
tion.
OPERATION
In case of frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are ignited by
electric ignition system. The system burns the gas generating materials resulting in a chemical reaction. This
generates hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Driver air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator which inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Driver air bag module is installed on the center of steering wheel with fixed bolts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003813961
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-34, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003813962
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1050 DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[VB-SHORT]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted
to some power supply circuit
(including the spiral cable) Disconnection of wiring harness and
short
Malfunction in driver air bag module
Malfunction in spiral cable
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
B1050 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and Combination switch (Spiral cable) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between driver side air bag module harness connector and body side harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-9, "
Exploded View".
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-22, "
Exploded View".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-34, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Driver air bag module Combination switch (Spiral cable)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M35010
M3228
Existed
11 3 0
Driver air bag module
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M35010
Not existed
11
SRC-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1051 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
B1051 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003813963
For driver air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and safing algorithm in front direc-
tion.
OPERATION
In case of frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are ignited by
electric ignition system. The system burns the gas generating materials resulting in a chemical reaction. This
generates hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Driver air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator which inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Driver air bag module is installed on the center of steering wheel with fixed bolts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003813964
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003813965
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1051 DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[GND-SHORT]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted
to ground
(including the spiral cable) Disconnection of wiring harness and
short
Malfunction in driver air bag module
Malfunction in spiral cable
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
B1051 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and Combination switch (Spiral cable) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between driver side air bag module harness connector and body side harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-9, "
Exploded View".
4.REPLACE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace driver air bag module. Refer to SR-6, "
Exploded View".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-36, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-22, "
Exploded View".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-36, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Driver air bag module Combination switch (Spiral cable)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M35010
M3228
Existed
11 3 0
Driver air bag module
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M35010
Not existed
11
SRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1052 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
B1052 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003813966
For driver air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and safing algorithm in front direc-
tion.
OPERATION
In case of frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are ignited by
electric ignition system. The system burns the gas generating materials resulting in a chemical reaction. This
generates hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Driver air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator which inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Driver air bag module is installed on the center of steering wheel with fixed bolts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003813967
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003813968
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1052 DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[SHORT]Driver air bag module circuit are shorted
to each other
(including the spiral cable) Disconnection of wiring harness
and short
Malfunction in driver air bag module
Malfunction in spiral cable
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit