![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856544
The engine coolant temperature sensor NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-157
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856544
The engine coolant temperature sensor](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1617.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-157
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856544
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856545
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-158, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[°C (°F)]Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0117Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856546
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856546
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1618.png)
EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856546
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856547
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
ECT sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F80 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
ECT sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F80 2 F8 52 Existed
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-159
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1619.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-159
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals Condition Resistance (kΩ)
1 and 2 Temperature [°C (°F)]20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1620.png)
EC-160
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856550
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-163
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856564
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-163
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856564
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1623.png)
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-163
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856564
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856565
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuitA)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
B)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
P0150Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuitA)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
B)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1624.png)
EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-165, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does
“TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-165, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-165, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-165, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-165
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Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856566
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-165
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Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856566
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1625.png)
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-165
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Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856566
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31
MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856567
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F27 4
Ground Battery voltage
P0150 2 F64 4
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-167
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856568
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-167
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856568
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1627.png)
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-167
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856568
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856569
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0151Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage