DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-143
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702608
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702609
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702610
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-144, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
U1001*
2
1001*2
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
EC-145
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702613
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702614
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702615
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702616
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit.•ECM
SEF058Y
EC-146
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-211, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-75, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-76, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
EC-148
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001702619
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702620
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
•If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See EC-162
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-149, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing control
performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
PBIB0164E
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-151
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702624
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702625
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702626
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702627
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)• Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.)4 - 100%
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.]• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.]• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
SEF058Y
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-153
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702629
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
EC-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-154, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702630
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
EC-156
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702632
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702633
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702634
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702635
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
• Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load.ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater