
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-137
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703640
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703641
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703642
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following con-
ditions.
- When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703643
• Step motor
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703644
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-139, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-139
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703646
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and
“SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to CVT-140, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-137, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 6
TCM E31 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 7
TCM E31 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 8
TCM E31 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 9
SCIA4695E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-117
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
Monitored item [Unit]ECM
input
signalsMain
signalsDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]×ו Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position
sensor (PHASE).
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]×ו The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor specification is displayed.• When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]ו “Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel in-
jection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.• When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]ו The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.• When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
• This data also includes the data for the
air-fuel ratio learning control.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE• Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
• A/C switch OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.• Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
•Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*• Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” with CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.• Harness and connectors
• Cooling fan relay
• Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.• Harness and connectors
• Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V• Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.• Harness and connectors
• EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve

EC-130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode,
and make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because
they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is out of the SP value
even a little.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "
Changing Engine Oil".
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2369E
PBIB2332E
PBIB2332E

EC-162
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702640
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702641
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702642
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702643
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-164, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)• Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neu-
tral (M/T)
•No loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 90%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF058Y

EC-536
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
IGNITION SIGNAL
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 17, 18, 21, 22
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-137
.
5.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser-2 terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIA9567J
PBIA9265J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9575J
PBIB3329E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E

IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG AND ROCKER COVER
EM-31
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Remove spark plug using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Never drop or shock it.
4. Remove rocker cover.
• Loosen bolts in reverse order as shown.
• Engine front
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Never drop or shock spark plug.
• Checking and adjusting spark plug gap is not required
between change intervals.
• If spark plug tip is covered with carbon, a spark plug cleaner may be used.
• Never use wire brush for cleaning spark plug.
INSTALLATION
1. Install rocker cover gasket to rocker cover.
PBIC3871E
PBIC3151J
SMA806CA
Cleaner air pressure
: Less than 588 kPa (5.88 bar, 6 kg/cm2, 85 psi)
Cleaning time : Less than 20 seconds
SMA773C

EM-74
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
26. Install engine slinger to cylinder head front left side (A) and rear
right side (B) and support the engine position with a hoist.
27. Support engine and transaxle assembly with a hoist and secure the engine in appropriate position.
28. Use a manual lift table caddy (A) or equivalently rigid tool such
as a transmission jack. Securely support bottom of the engine
and the transaxle, and simultaneously adjust hoist tension.
CAUTION:
Put a piece of wood or something similar as the supporting
surface, secure a completely stable condition.
29. Remove torque rod (RH) (1), engine insulator (RH) (2) and
engine bracket (RH) (3).
30. Remove engine through bolt-securing nut (C).
31. Remove the engine and the transaxle assembly from the vehicle downward by carefully operating sup-
porting tools.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, make sure that no part interferes with the vehicle side.
• Before and during this lifting, always check if any harnesses are left connected.
• During the removal operation, always be careful to prevent the vehicle from falling off the lift due
to changes in the center of gravity.
• If necessary, support the vehicle by setting jack or suitable tool at the rear.
• During operation, securely support the engine by placing a piece of wood under the engine oil
pan and transaxle oil pan. Securely support the engine slingers with a hoist.
32. When the engine hoisting is not performed simultaneously, install engine slinger to cylinder head front left
side and rear right side. Refer to EM-72, "
Component".
33. Remove starter motor. Refer to SC-8
.
34. Lift with a hoist and position above engine.
35. Separate the engine and the transaxle. Refer to AT-226
(A/T models), CVT-178 (CVT models) or MT-16
(M/T models).
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Do not allow engine oil to get on engine mounting insulator. Be careful not to damage engine mounting insu-
lator.
: Engine front
Slinger bolts : 25.5 N·m (2.6 kg-m, 19 ft-lb)
LBIA0461E
PBIC3223J
4 : Engine insulator (LH)
A : Engine front side
B : Transaxle side
WBIA0784E