CVT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and “ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-45, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-127, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-129
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703617
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) is included in the control valve assembly.
• The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703618
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when there is a great
difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703619
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
• Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
• Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703620
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-129, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703621
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to CVT-141.)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-80
, CVT-76.
CVT-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703627
• The lock-up select solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• The lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
• When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703628
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703629
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following con-
ditions.
- When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703630
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703631
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
RANGE: “D” position and “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-134, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P” and “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever
in “R”, “D” and “L” positionsOFF
CVT-134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703633
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P” and “N”
positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds
with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” and “L” positionsOFF
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Lock-up
select sole-
noid valveE31 4 - GroundSelector lever in “P” and
“N” positions Battery
voltage
Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector le-
ver in “R”, “D” and “L”
positions0 V
SCIA7955E
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance (Ap-
prox.)
Lock-up select solenoid
valveE31 4 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4692E
CVT-136
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703635
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703636
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects the
unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703637
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703638
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-136, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703639
1.CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-26, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-8, "Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-137
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703640
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703641
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703642
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following con-
ditions.
- When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703643
• Step motor
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703644
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-139, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-139
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703646
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and
“SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to CVT-140, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-137, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 6
TCM E31 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 7
TCM E31 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 8
TCM E31 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 9
SCIA4695E
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
CVT-141
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703648
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703649
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703650
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703651
Step motor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703652
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO2.56 - 0.43