P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOIDDLN-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737143
Proper voltage is not applied to the clutch pressure solenoid valve due to open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1822 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-53, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737145
1.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of DUTY SOLENOID.
Without CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1822] DUTY SOLENOID Proper voltage is not applied to clutch
pressure solenoid valve due to open or
short circuit.Refer to DLN-53
.
Condition
Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
4%
4WD shift switch: AUTO 96 - 4%
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO 4%
Connector Terminal
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E142 10 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch:
AUTO
4 - 14V
4WD shift switch:
2WD, 4H or 4LO Less than
1V
19 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch:
AUTO
1.5 - 3V
4WD shift switch:
2WD, 4H or 4LO Less than
1V
SDIA2719E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P1823 2-4 SOLENOIDDLN-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1823 2-4 SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737147
Proper voltage is not applied to the 2-4WD solenoid valve due to an open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737148
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1823 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-57, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737149
1.CHECK 4WD SHIF T SWITCH SYSTEM
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
Is the 4WD MOD SW [P1814] (with CO NSULT-III) or Flickering pattern: 16 (without CONSULT-III) detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD shift switch. Refer to DLN-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK 2-4WD SHIFT SOLENOID SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of 2-4WD SOL and 2-4WD SOL MON.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1823] 2-4WD SOLENOID Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD
solenoid valve due to open or short cir-
cuit.Refer to DLN-57
.
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
2-4WD SOL • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N
position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operating.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H (Wait
function is operating.) OFF
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
DLN-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1823 2-4 SOLENOID
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check 4WD shift switch. Refer to DLN-33, "
Component Inspection".
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 4WD SHIFT SWITCH AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
2-4WD SOL
MON • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N
position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operating.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H (Wait
function is operating.) OFF
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E142 1 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 0V
4WD shift switch: AU-
TO, 4H or 4LO
Battery
voltage
SDIA2728E
Connector Terminal
ConditionVoltage (Ap-
prox.)
M141 4 - ground 4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD
0V
SDIA2729E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1824 TRANSFER MOTORDLN-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1824 TRANSFER MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737151
Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737152
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1824 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-61, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737153
1.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of MOTOR RELAY and MOTOR RELAY MON.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1824] MOTOR RELAY Motor does not operate properly due to
open or short circuit in transfer motor or
transfer motor relay.Refer to DLN-61
.
Monitored
item Condition Display value
(Approx.)
MOTOR
RELAY • Accelerator ped-
al depressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (A/T selector lever P or N
position)
OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P and
N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (Except for A/T selector
lever P or N position) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T se-
lector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Except
for A/T selector lever P posi-
tion) ON
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
DLN-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1824 TRANSFER MOTOR
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
MOTOR
RELAY
MON • Accelerator ped-
al depressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (A/T selector lever P or N
position)
OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P and
N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (Except for A/T selector
lever P or N position) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T se-
lector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Except
for A/T selector lever P posi-
tion) ON
Monitored
item Condition Display value
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage (Approx.)
E142 14 -
Ground • Accelera-
tor pedal
depressed
• Vehicle
stopped
•Engine running
•Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4LO (A/T
selector lever P or N
position) Battery voltage
(0V for approx. 2
sec. after shifting
to P and N.)
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4LO (Ex-
cept for A/T selector
lever P or N position) 0V
4WD shift switch: 4H
(A/T selector lever P
position) Battery voltage
(0V for approx. 2
sec. after shifting
to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Except for A/T se-
lector lever P posi-
tion) 0V
SDIA2735E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P1824 TRANSFER MOTORDLN-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Disconnect transfer motor relay.
4. Check voltage between transfer motor relay harness connector terminals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
6. Check voltage between transfer motor relay harness connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 20A fuse (No. 58 located in the fuse and relay box).
• 10A fuse (No. 26 located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer motor relay harness connector E154 ter- minal 5.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 5 and transfer motor relay harness connector E153 terminal 2.
E143 41 -
Ground • Accelera-
tor pedal
depressed
• Vehicle
stopped
•Engine running
•Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD
0V
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4LO (A/T
selector lever P or N
position) 0V
(Battery voltage
for approx. 2 sec.
after shifting to P
and N.)
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4LO (Ex-
cept for A/T selector
lever P or N position) Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H
(A/T selector lever P
position) 0V
(Battery voltage
for approx. 2 sec.
after shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Except for A/T se-
lector lever P posi-
tion) Battery voltage
Connector Terminal
ConditionVoltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E153 2 - Ground 0V
E154 5 - Ground Battery voltage
WDIA0169E
ConnectorTerminal Voltage (Approx.)
E153 2 - Ground
Battery voltage
E154 5 - Ground
WDIA0170E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-114
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
ATP SWITCH
ATP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737199
The ATP indicator is ON when the transfer case is not in neutral.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737200
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ATP SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of ATP SWITCH.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ATP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the ATP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 40 and ATP switch harness connector F55 ter-
minal 8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Condition Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Connector TerminalConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 40 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor
is operating.)
0V
Except the above Battery
voltage
SDIA2755E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2756E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
PRECAUTIONSDLN-119
< PRECAUTION > [ATX14B]
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Transfer Assembly and Transfer Control Unit ReplacementINFOID:0000000001737205
When replacing transfer assembly or transfer control uni t, check the 4WD shift indicator lamp as follows.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 4WD shift indicator lamp is turned ON for approximately 1 second.
• If OK, the position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit is correct.
• If NG, the position is different between transfer assembly and transfer control unit. Adjust the position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit. See METHOD FOR POSITION
ADJUSTMENT that follows.
METHOD FOR POSITION ADJUSTMENT
1. Start engine. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
2. Stop vehicle and move A/T selector lever to N position with brake pedal depressed. Stay in N for at least 2
seconds.
3. Turn 4WD shift switch to 2WD position. Stay in 2WD for at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Start engine.
6. Erase self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
7. Check 4WD shift indicator lamp. Refer to DLN-7, "
Preliminary Check".
If 4WD shift indicator lamp does not indicate 2WD, install new transfer control unit and retry the above
check.
PrecautionINFOID:0000000001737206
• Before connecting or disconnect ing the transfer control unit
harness connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect
battery cables. Failure to do so may damage the transfer con-
trol unit. Battery voltage is ap plied to transfer control unit
even if ignition swit ch is turned “OFF”.
• When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from transfer control unit, take care not to damage pin termi-
nals (bend or break).
When connecting pin connectors make sure that there are not
any bends or breaks on transfer control unit pin terminals.
SEF289H
SEF291H
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56