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3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-115
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3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1413.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-115
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3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-115, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351416
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-116
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Co INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-116
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Co](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1414.png)
EC-116
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i
ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
ConditionMAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-117
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8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-118
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351418
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-118
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351418
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1416.png)
EC-118
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351418
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a
thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351419
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351420
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-118, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351422
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-119
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Refer to
EC-86, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-119
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Refer to
EC-86, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1417.png)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-119
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Refer to
EC-86, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-120, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor ( with intake air temperature sensor).
BBIA0354E
BBIA0368E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
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Page 1419 of 4083
EC-120
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351423
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sens or (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
SEF012P
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0116 ECT SENSOREC-121
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003760274
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to d INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0116 ECT SENSOREC-121
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003760274
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to d](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1419.png)
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-121
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003760274
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003760275
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003760276
NOTE:
•If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-125, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
− 10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0116
0116 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-122
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai
r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-122
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai
r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1420.png)
EC-122
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai
r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003760277
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-122, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-439, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003760278
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
BBIA0354E
PBIB2005E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56