SEC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539129
Performs ID verification through BCM when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539130
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539131
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning. • Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installation".
• Perform initialization again
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and me-
chanical key are NG. The registration is necessary.
Mechanical key
P1615
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
B2192, P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECMSEC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2192, P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539132
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engi ne if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from start-
ing if the ID is not registered.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539133
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-24, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-25, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539134
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> ID was unregistered.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.PEPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT- III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> BCM is malfunctioning.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.PEPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT- III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> ECM is malfunctioning.
NO >> GO TO 4
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2192 ID DISCORD BCM-
ECM The ID verification results between BCM and ECM
are NG. The registration is necessary. •BCM
•ECM
P1611
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
B2193, P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMUSEC-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2193, P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539135
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engi ne if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from start-
ing if the ID is not registered.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539136
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-24, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-25, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-35, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539137
1.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Does the engine start?
YES >> BCM was malfunctioning.
NO >> ECM is malfunctioning. • Replace ECM.
• Perform ECM re-communicating function.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2193 CHAIN OF BCM-
ECM Inactive communication between ECM and BCM • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or short)
•BCM
•ECM
P1612
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
SEC-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2194 ID DISCORD IMMU-I-KEY
B2194 ID DISCORD IMMU-I-KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539138
BCM performs the ID verification with Intelligent Key unit that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the com-
munication with Intelligent Key unit if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. BCM
prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539139
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539140
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
1. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys. For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> ID was unregistered.
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys. For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started?
YES >> BCM is malfunctioning.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2194 DISCORD BCM-I-
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and Intel-
ligent Key unit are NG. The registration is neces-
sary. •BCM
• Intelligent Key unit
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
SEC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2590 ID DISCORD BCM-I-KEY
B2590 ID DISCORD BCM-I-KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539145
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with BCM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the engine
if the ID is OK and prevents the engine from
starting if the ID is not registered.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539146
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2590 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-24, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2590 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to SEC-25, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539147
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> ID was unregistered.
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning. • Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installation".
• Perform initialization again
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2590 ID DISCORD BCM-I-
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and Intel-
ligent Key unit are NG. The registration is neces-
sary. •BCM
• Intelligent Key unit
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
VEHICLE SECURITY INDICATORSEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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VEHICLE SECURITY INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539158
• Vehicle security indicator is built in combination meter.
• NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System) and vehicle security system conditions are indicated by blink or illumina-
tion of vehicle security indicator.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001539159
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND” in the “Active Test” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check vehicle security indicator operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SEC-49, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539160
1.SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ACTIVE TEST
With CONSULT-III
Check "THEFT IND” in "ACTI VE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect BCM.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 23 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Security indicator lamp is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check security indicator lamp condition by performing the self-diagnosis test. Refer to MWI-24, "
Diagnosis
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-76, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination meter connector.
Te s t i t e m D e s c r i p t i o n
THEFT IND ON
Vehicle security indicator ON
OFF OFF
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M18 23Ground ON
0
OFF Battery voltage
LIIA0523E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
SEC-114
< PRECAUTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000004874836
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000004874838
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
SN
SONAR BUZZER CIRCUIT INSPECTIONSN-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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SONAR BUZZER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000004832346
When the A/T selector lever is not it park or neutral, a stationary object will be detected by the sonar sensors
causing the front or rear sonar buzzer to sound a tone. As the vehicle moves closer to the object, the rate of
the tone will increase. When the object is very cl ose to the vehicle, the tone will sound continuously.
Diagnosis Procedure (With Rear Sonar System)INFOID:0000000004832347
1.CHECK SONAR BUZZER
Refer to SN-18, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace sonar buzzer. Refer to SN-51, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK SONAR BUZZER CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sonar control unit connector and sonar buzzer connector.
3. Check continuity between sonar control unit harness connector (A) and sonar buzzer harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between sonar control unit harness connector and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Diagnosis Procedure (With Front and Rear Sonar System)INFOID:0000000004832348
1.CHECK BUZZERS
Refer to SN-18, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace buzzer. Refer to SN-51, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK BUZZER CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sonar control unit connec tors and sonar buzzer connectors.
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal Continuity
B56 (A) 3
B166 (B) 2
Ye s
71
AWNIA1576ZZ
Connector TerminalContinuity
B56 3, 7Ground No
AWNIA1504ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56