TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-79
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-411, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-23, "
Checking Compression Pressure".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caus ed by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0132, P0132, refer to EC-149, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-153, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-385, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnecti
on, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuc k of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
30.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
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EC-90
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351370
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351371
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
•If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for EC-103
or EC-299.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confir m that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting conditionPossible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performance A
The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
B
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEEDMore than 2,000 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351373
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-8, "
Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-500
.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-
500.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuo usly for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-500
.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.1 - 7.7Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
PBIB2388E
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-103
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351393
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351395
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351396
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alw
ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351398
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
BBIA0771E
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-105
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2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-500
.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-
500.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-500
.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.1 - 7.7Ω [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
PBIB2388E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56