P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351373
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-8, "
Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-97
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351384
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351378
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351379
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351381
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
EC-100
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351385
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351387
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351388
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351393
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351395
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351396
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alw
ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351398
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
BBIA0771E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
EC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351401
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor c
ontrols the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351403
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351404
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
Check vehicle specifications and VIN, then select the procedure to be performed. (Refer to the table below.)
BBIA0355E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Procedure for Malfunction B-a
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
4. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
5. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Procedure for Malfunction B-b
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Vehicle specification Vehicle serial number Procedure
2WD with ASCD Up to 912536
B-a
From 912537 B-b
2WD with ICC Up to 914347
B-a
From 914348 B-b
4WD with ASCD Up to 913067
B-a
From 913068 B-b
4WD with ICC Up to 912422
B-a
From 912423 B-b
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEEDMore than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 3 V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 3 V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
EC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
If engine cannot be started, go to
EC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
4. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
5. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to EC-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001351405
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 1.5 V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 1.5 V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
SEF534P
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351408
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
ConditionMAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56