P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-229
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-190, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-37, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
20.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-416
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
22.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-418, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
23.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to MWI-34, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351299
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2, 2.22 -
2.90 psi)
Vacuum: −6.0 to −3.3 kPa (− 0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2,
− 0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351580
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoi d valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351582
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351583
NOTE:
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443
0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
•Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351588
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is r egulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351590
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio fe
edback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351616
The EVAP control system pressure sens
or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351618
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351619
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32° F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-251, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0452
0452 EVAP control system pressure
sensor low input An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-251
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-251, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351621
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351623
The EVAP control system pressure sens
or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351625
NOTE:
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351626
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32° F).
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0453
0453 EVAP control system pressure
sensor high input An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-255, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-255, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351628
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56