EC-948
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326787
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi- nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M11, B1
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Clicking noise should be heard.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1522E
PBIB0152E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-954
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326794
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-955, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1522E
PBIB1031E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-980
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326820
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just befo re the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle
for more than 1 hour.
- Fuel filler cap is removed.
- Fuel is refilled or drained.
- EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32 °C (32 - 90 °F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0 °C (32 °F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUE L LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPO RATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-981, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained with in the range displayed on CONSULT-III screen, go
to EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326821
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EV AP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
Do not start engine.
Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser- vice port (2).
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)
PBIB3238E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-990
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0462, P0463
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326833
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the “unified meter and A/C amp.”. The “unified meter and A/C amp.”
sends the fuel level sensor signal to the ECM through CAN commu-
nication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326834
NOTE:
If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-724
.
If DTC P0462 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-726
.
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit malfunction.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326835
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at ignition
switch ON.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-990, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326836
1.CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-27, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-19, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1508E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0462
0462 Fuel level sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Fuel level sensor
P0463
0463
Fuel level sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-994
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326843
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326844
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326845
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1196
.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C(14 °F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-994, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326846
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and regist ration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
4. Perform EC-662, "
VIN Registration".
5. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than ex-
pected The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-996
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326847
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326848
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326849
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1196
.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C(14 °F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-996, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326850
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYEC-1003
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326859
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326860
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326861
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for four times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1005, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603
0603 ECM power supply cir-
cuit ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly. Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (b ack-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYEC-1005
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326863
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
20A fuse
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-1003, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Service $04” with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-1003, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> INSPECTION END
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 R/W Power supply for ECM
(Back-up) [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C