DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-437
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326291
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-146
.
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first performed the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-148
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switchAir conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB3369E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-558
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326444
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly driv e the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326445
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
PBIB1569E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or cranking
ON
Except above conditions OFF
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
IGNITION SIGNALEC-579
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical
discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded part.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
17. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
PBIB0794E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-610
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is
determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). T he amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engi ne operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from t he crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the ma ss air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION I NCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compens ated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During high engine speed operation
MIXTURE RATIO FEEDBACK CONTROL (CLOSED LOOP CONTROL)
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) VDC/TCS operation command*
2
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensorVehicle speed*
2
PBIB3020E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-612
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
FUEL SHUT-OFF
Fuel to each cylinder is cut off during deceleration,
operation of the engine at excessively high speeds or oper-
ation of the vehicle at excessively high speeds.
Electronic Ignition (EI) SystemINFOID:0000000001326493
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Firing order: 1 - 8 - 7 - 3 - 6 - 5 - 4 - 2
The ignition timing is controlled by the ECM to maintain the best air-fuel ratio for every running condition of the
engine. The ignition timing data is stored in the ECM.
The ECM receives information such as the injection pulse width and camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sig-
nal. Computing this information, ignition si gnals are transmitted to the power transistor.
During the following conditions, the ignition timing is re vised by the ECM according to the other data stored in
the ECM.
At starting
During warm-up
At idle
At low battery voltage
During acceleration
The knock sensor retard system is designed only for emergencies. The basic ignition timing is programmed
within the anti-knocking zone, if recommended fuel is used under dry conditions. The retard system does not
operate under normal driving conditions. If engine knocking occurs, the knock sensor monitors the condition.
The signal is transmitted to the ECM. The ECM retards the ignition timing to eliminate the knocking condition.
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine Speed)INFOID:0000000001326494
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
2
Piston position
Ignition timing
controlPower transistor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery
Battery voltage*
2
Knock sensor Engine knocking
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
1
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Park/neutral position (P NP) switch Neutral position
Fuel cut control Fuel injector
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-614
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
Input/Output Signal ChartINFOID:0000000001326495
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326496
This system improves engine operati
on when the air conditioner is used.
Under the following conditions, the air conditioner is turned off.
When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
When cranking the engine.
At high engine speeds.
When the engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high.
When operating power steering during low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
When engine speed is excessively low.
When refrigerant pressure is excessively low or high.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
1
Air conditioner
cut controlAir conditio
ner relay
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Wheel sensorVehicle speed*
1
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREEC-659
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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2. Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 rpm) two or three times under no
load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
3. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
Refer to EC-661
.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
2. Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 rpm) two or three times under no
load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
3. Check idle speed. Refer to EC-661
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RE LEASED POSITION LEARNING
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform EC-663, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
>> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 7.
No >> 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. GO TO 4.
7.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-661
.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed. Refer to EC-661
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the Following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-911
.
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-906
.
650
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
PBIA8513J
650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREEC-665
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Fuel Pressure CheckINFOID:0000000001326522
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in
“WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pres- sure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because S50 models do not have fuel return system.
Use Fuel Pressure Gauge Kit (J-44321) to check fuel pressure.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
2. Install the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting A between fuel damper (1) and fuel tube.
3. Connect the fuel pressure gauge B (quick connector adapter hose) to the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
5. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
6. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
7. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
8. Check the following. Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Fuel filter for clogging
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly.
If NG, repair or replace.
PBIB1482E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)PBIB3244E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C