TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-125
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to
EC-55, "Emission-Related Diagnostic Information".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
*: DTC P1442 and P1456 does not apply to S50 models but appears in DTC Work Support Mode screens.
Generic Scan Tool (GST) FunctionINFOID:0000000001325937
DESCRIPTION
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON” and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
VENT CON-
TROL/V Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Turn solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF” with the CONSULT-III and
listen to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
Test mode Test item Corresponding DTC No. Reference page
EVAPORATIVE SYS-
TEM PURG FLOW P0441 P0441
EC-336
EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442* P0442EC-341
EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456* P0456EC-394
PURG VOL CN/V P1444 P0443EC-348
A/F SEN1A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276 P0130
EC-212A/F SEN1 (B1) P1278/1279 P0133EC-236
A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286 P0150EC-212
A/F SEN1 (B2) P1288/1289 P0153EC-236
HO2S2HO2S2 (B1) P0139 P0139
EC-265
HO2S2 (B1) P1146 P0138EC-254
HO2S2 (B1) P1147 P0137EC-245
HO2S2 (B2) P0159 P0159EC-265
HO2S2 (B2) P1166 P0158EC-254
HO2S2 (B2) P1167 P0157EC-245
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-126
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Generic Scan Tool (OBDII scan tool) complying with SAE J1978 has
8 different functions explained below.
ISO15765-4 is used as the protocol.
The name GST or Generic Scan Tool is used in this service manual.
FUNCTION
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
SEF139P
Diagnostic test mode Function
Service $01 READINESS TESTS This diagnostic service gains access to current emission-related data values, including an-
alog inputs and outputs, digital inputs and outputs, and system status information.
Service $02 (FREEZE DATA) This diagnostic service gains access to emission-related data value which were stored by
ECM during the freeze frame. For details, refer to
EC-55, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic
Information" .
Service $03 DTCs This diagnostic service gains access to emission-related power train trouble codes which
were stored by ECM.
Service $04 CLEAR DIAG INFO This diagnostic service can clear all emission-related diagnostic information. This in-
cludes:
Clear number of diagnostic trouble codes (Service $01)
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Service $03)
Clear trouble code for freeze frame data (Service $01)
Clear freeze frame data (Service $02)
Reset status of system monitoring test (Service $01)
Clear on board monitoring test results (Service $06 and $07)
Service $06 (ON BOARD TESTS) This diagnostic service accesses the results of on board diagnostic monitoring tests of
specific components/systems that are not continuously monitored.
Service $07 (ON BOARD TESTS) This diagnostic service enables the off board test drive to obtain test results for emission-
related powertrain components/systems that are continuously monitored during normal
driving conditions.
Service $08 — This diagnostic service can close EVAP system in ignition switch ON position (Engine
stopped). When this diagnostic service is performed, the EVAP canister vent control valve
can be closed.
In the following conditions, this diagnostic service cannot function.
Low ambient temperature
Low battery voltage
Engine running
Ignition switch OFF
Low fuel temperature
Too much pressure is applied to EVAP system
Service $09 (CALIBRATION ID) This diagnostic service enables the off-board test device to request specific vehicle infor-
mation such as Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and Calibration IDs.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-127
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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2. Connect GST to data link connector, which is located under LH
dash panel near the hood opener handle.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Enter the program according to instruction on the screen or in the operation manual.
(*: Regarding GST screens in this section, sample screens are
shown.)
5. Perform each diagnostic mode according to each service proce- dure.
For further information, see th e GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001325938
Remarks:
● Specification data are reference values.
● Specification data are output/input values which ar e detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly relat ed to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timi ng light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in spite of the
ignition timing not being adjusted to the s pecification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM according to the signals
input from the camshaft position sensor an d other ignition timing related sensors.
PBIB1570E
SEF398S
SEF416S
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-131
.
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-131
.
A/F ALPHA-B1
A/F ALPHA-B2 See
EC-131
.
COOLAN TEMP/S Engine: After warming up More than 70 °C (158 °F)
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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EC-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2) Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR(B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
BATTERY VOLT Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal:
Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
EVAP SYS PRES Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
START SIGNAL Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
P/N POSI SW Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd
ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF OFF
IGNITION SW Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Heater fan: Operating. ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
BRAKE SW Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2 Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 13
° - 18 ° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25 ° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-129
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)
0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM(B1)
INT/V TIM(B2) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 30 °CA
INT/V SOL(B1)
INT/V SOL(B2) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly
Approx. 0% - 50%
AIR COND RLY Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)
ON
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or cranking
ON
Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature is 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature is be-
tween 98 °C (208 °F) and 99 °C (210 °F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature is be-
tween 100 °C (212 °F) and 104 °C
(219 °F) MID
Engine coolant temperature is 105 °C
(221 °F) or more HI
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2) Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
I/P PULLY SPD Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH) Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-III value with speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
TRVL AFTER MIL Ignition switch: ON Vehicle has traveled after MIL has
turned ON.0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,7
23 mile)
SNOW MODE SW Ignition switch: ON Snow mode switch: ON ON
Snow mode switch: OFF OFF
A/F S1 HTR(B1)
A/F S1 HTR(B2) Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN Engine: Idle
Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON
(Compressor operates) 1.0 - 4.0V
VHCL SPEED SE Turn drive wheels and compare speedometer indication with the CON-
SULT-III value. Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-III value
SET VHCL SPD Engine: Running ASCD: Operating. The preset vehicle speed is dis-
played.
MAIN SW Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they
differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal. CANCEL SW Ignition switch: ON
CANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leased OFF
SET SW Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1 Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2 Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DIST SW Ignition switch: ON DISTANCE switch: Depressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
CRUISE LAMP Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: pressed at the 1st time
→
at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP MAIN switch: ON
When vehicle speed is between
40km/h (25MPH) and 144km/h
(89MPH) ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-141
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001325947
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
109 W/L Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W
ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-142
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to
EC-144, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E7 terminal 17 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-569.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
PBIB2625E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1610E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C