CHARGING SYSTEMSC-23
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Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check for blown alternator and combination meter fuses.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
3.CHECK “E” TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if “E” terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair “E” terminal connection.
4.CHECK ALTERNATOR DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check alternator drive belt tension. Refer to EM-170, "
Checking Drive Belts" (VK45DE) or EM-14, "Checking
Drive Belts" (VQ35DE).
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair as needed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1
Check “L” Terminal Circuit (Open)
1.CHECK “L” TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if “L” terminal is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair “L” terminal connection. Confirm repa ir by performing complete Starting/Charging system
test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK “L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
1. Disconnect alternator connector.
2. Apply ground to alternator harness connector E311 (VK45DE) or F26 (VQ35DE) terminal 3 with the ignition switch in the ON posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to SC-21, "Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging
System Tester (Charging)".
NG >> Check the following. Charge warning lamp (Combination meter)
Harness for open between combination meter and
fuse
Harness for open between combination meter and alternator
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2
Unit Power source (Power supply terminals) Fuse No.
Alternator Battery (“S” terminal) 33
Combination meter Ignition switch ON (“L” terminal) 14
3 – Ground : Charge warning lamp should light up.
SKIB8493E
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SC-24
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
CHARGING SYSTEM
Check “L” Terminal Circuit (Short)
1.CHECK “L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect alternator connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Charge warning lamp should light up?
YES >> Check the following. Harness for short between combination meter and alternator
Charge warning lamp (Combination meter)
NO >> Go to SC-21, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging System Tester (Charging)".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3
Check “S” Terminal Circuit
1.CHECK “S” TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if “S” terminal is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair “S” terminal connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system
test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK “S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect alternator connector.
2. Check voltage between alternator harness connector E311 (VK45DE) or F26 (VQ35DE) terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to SC-21, "Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging
System Tester (Charging)".
NG >> Harness for open between alternator and fuse.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4
Check “B” Terminal Circuit
1.CHECK “B” TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if “B” terminal is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair “B” terminal connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system
test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK “B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT 4 – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIB8494E
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SE-4
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001612906
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMEN TAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Service NoticeINFOID:0000000001328091
When removing or installing various parts, place a cloth or padding onto the vehicle body to prevent
scratches.
Handle trim, molding, instruments, grille, etc. carefull y during removing or installing. Be careful not to oil or
damage them.
Apply sealing compound where necessary when installing parts.
When applying sealing compound, be careful that the sealing compound does not protrude from parts.
When replacing any metal parts (for example body outer panel, members, etc.), be sure to take rust preven-
tion measures.
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SRS-1
RESTRAINTS
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SECTION SRS
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CONTENTS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SERVICE INFORMATION .. ..........................2
DTC INDEX ..................................................... .....2
B1001-B1015 ...................................................... ......2
B1017-B1035 ............................................................2
B1042-B1057 ............................................................3
B1058-B1073 ............................................................3
B1074-B1089 ............................................................4
B1106-B1120 ............................................................4
B1122-B1137 ............................................................5
B1138-B1153 ............................................................5
B1202-B1210 ............................................................5
PRECAUTIONS ...................................................7
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
7
Precaution for SRS "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" Service ......................................
7
Occupant Classification System Precaution .............7
PREPARATION ...................................................8
Commercial Service Tool .................................... ......8
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
(SRS) ...................................................................
9
SRS Configuration .............................................. ......9
Front Seat Belt Pre-tensioner with Load Limiter .....10
Front Side Air Bag ...................................................10
Side Curtain Air Bag ................................................10
Occupant Classification System (OCS) ..................10
Passenger Air Bag Status Condition .......................11
Component Parts of Occupant Classification Sys-
tem ..........................................................................
11
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .....................................12
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ........................... ....12
Component Parts Location ......................................14
Schematic ...............................................................15
Wiring Diagram - SRS - ...........................................16
CONSULT-III Function ........................................
....21
Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT-III) .....22
SRS Operation Check .............................................23
Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULT-III ......................24
Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT-III .................28
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp
Does Not Turn OFF .................................................
32
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp
Does Not Turn ON ...................................................
32
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE ............................34
Removal and Installation .........................................34
SPIRAL CABLE ................................................36
Removal and Installation .........................................36
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE ......38
Removal and Installation .........................................38
SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE ................40
Removal and Installation .........................................40
CRASH ZONE SENSOR ...................................42
Removal and Installation ..................................... ....42
SIDE AIR BAG (SATELLITE) SENSOR ...........43
Removal and Installation .........................................43
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT .............................44
Removal and Installation .........................................44
FRONT SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER ...........45
Removal and Installation .........................................45
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM
CONTROL UNIT ................................................
46
Removal and Installation .........................................46
COLLISION DIAGNOSIS ..................................47
For Frontal Collision ................................................47
For Side Collision ....................................................48
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PRECAUTIONSSRS-7
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001612877
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMEN TAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for SRS "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" Service
INFOID:0000000001327741
Do not use electrical test equipment to check SRS ci rcuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least 3 min-
utes.
For approximately 3 minutes after the cables are remov ed, it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt pre-
tensioner to deploy. Therefore, do not work on any SR S connectors or wires until at least 3 minutes have
passed.
Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Do not turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
Disposal, recycling, and transportation of air bag m odules and seat belt pre-tensioners should be performed
in compliance with applicable federal, state and local laws and regulations.
Occupant Classification System PrecautionINFOID:0000000001327742
Replace occupant classification system control uni t and passenger front seat cushion as an assembly.
Refer to Refer to Service Manual .
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)SRS-11
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Passenger Air Bag Status ConditionINFOID:0000000001524159
NOTE:
Passenger does not meet Ocuupant classification System specifications for passenger air bag activation.
Component Parts of Occupant Classification SystemINFOID:0000000001524160
Passenger Seatbelt Warning System
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system warns when passenger seatbelt is not fasten.
This system is composed of the following items.
Seatbelt warning lamp.
Seatbelt buckle switch (passenger side).
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
Occupant classification system.
Seatbelt is warning lamp is used for both driver seatbelt warning and passenger seatbelt warning.
Seatbelt warning lamp turs ON when all conditions below are met.
Driver seatbelt is fastend.
Occupant is on passenger seat.
Passenger seatbelt is not fasten.
Front Passenger Seat
(Condition) PASS AIR BAG OFF Indicator
(Status) Passenger Air Bag Status
(Readiness) CONSULT-III Display
Seat occupied OFF Active (enabled) ON
seat occupiedNOTE ON Deactivated (disabled) OFF
Seat empty OFF Deactivated (disabled) OFF
PHIA1334E
1. Occupant classification system con-
trol unit 2.Occupant classification system sen-
sor 3. Bladder
4. Front passenger air bag OFF indica-
tor (Cut off telltaile)
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SRS-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionINFOID:0000000001524161
CAUTION:
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identifi ed by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
Do not repair, splice or modify the SRS wiring harn ess. If the harness is damaged, replace it with a
new one.
Keep ground portion clean.
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
The SRS self-diagnostic results can be read by us ing “AIR BAG” warning lamp and/or CONSULT-III.
The User mode is exclusively prepared for the customer (driver). This mode warns the driver of a system mal-
function through the operation of the “AIR BAG” warning lamp.
The Diagnosis mode allows the technician to locate and inspect the malfunctioning part.
The mode applications for the “AIR BAG” wa rning lamp and CONSULT-III are as follows:
HOW TO PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR QUICK AND ACCURATE REPAIR
A good understanding of the malfunction conditions can make troubleshooting faster and more accurate.
In general, each customer feels differently about a malf unction. It is important to fully understand the symp-
toms or conditions for a customer complaint.
Information from Customer
WHAT..... Vehicle model
WHEN..... Date, Frequencies
WHERE..... Road conditions
HOW..... Operating conditions, Symptoms
Preliminary Check
Make sure the following parts are in good order.
Battery (Refer to SC-4, "
How to Handle Battery".)
Fuse (Refer to SRS-16, "
Wiring Diagram - SRS -".)
System component-to-harness connections
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
User mode Diagnosis mode Display type
“AIR BAG” warning lamp X X ON-OFF operation CONSULT-III — X Monitoring
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISSRS-13
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DETAILED FLOW
1.GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM PRELIMINARY CHECK
At the begining of inspection, confirm the condition of pow er supply circuit, check that the battery is charged
and fuses and fusible links are not blown.
Is power supply circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the battery and fuse/fusible links.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS USING “C ONSULT-III” (WITH CONSULT-III)
Check the screen of CONSULT-III.
Is malfunctioning part displayed on CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repeat DTC confirmation with diagnostic procedure.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS “AIR BAG” WA RNING LAMP (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Check the warning lamp status.
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