ACS-42
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace brake pressure sensor. Refer to BR-12,
"Removal and Installation".
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001328834
1.CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWIT CH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. T hen perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection 1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENO ID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
ICC unit connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M88 8
No
17
24
PKIB1444E
ICC unit connector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M88 8 24 5 V
SKIA6653E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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ACS-44
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector (A) and
brake booster harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3.CHECK RELEASE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
4.CHECK RELEASE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check release switch. Refer to ACS-63, "
Release Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> Release switch malfunction
1. Replace brake booster.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
AB
Continuity
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a lBrake booster
connector Te r m i n a l
M88 6
E54 1
Ye s
15 3
22 2
PKIC5180E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
M88 6
No
15
22
PKIB1446E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M88 6 Ground 10 V
SKIA6656E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-47
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor and ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC brake switch. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ECM connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
8.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform I CC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
ICC brake hold
relay connector Te r m i n a lICC brake switch
connector Terminal Continuity
E14 3 E209 2 Yes
ICC brake hold
relay connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
E14 3 No
PKIB4167E
ICC unit connector Terminal ICC brake hold relay
connector Terminal Continuity
M89 29 E14 4 Yes
ICC unit connector Terminal GroundContinuity
M89 29 No
SKIA5980E
ICC brake switch connector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
E209 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB4168E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ground.
2. Erase DTC and perform I CC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
14.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-64, "
ICC Brake Hold Relay".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
15.CHECK ICC UNIT ST ANDARD VOLTAGE
1. Connect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform “Active Test” (“STOP LAMP”: “STP LMP DRIVE ON”) with CONSULT-III, check vo ltage between ICC unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
16.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse. 2. Erase DTC and perform I CC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
ICC brake hold re- lay connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
E14 2 Yes
SKIA6661E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
ConditionVoltage (Ap-
prox.)
(+) ( −)
M89 47 Ground During “Active Test” 12 V
SKIA3075E
ICC brake hold relay con- nector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Ap-
prox.)
(+) ( −)
E14 6 Ground Battery voltage
SKIA1198E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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ACS-56
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Poor connector connection
1. Repair ICC unit connector.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ICC SYSTEM
1. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system.
2. Check if “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> Refer to ACS-36, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT".
NO >> Refer to ACS-40, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
Symptom 2 ICC System Cannot Be Set (MAIN Switch Turns ON/OFF)INFOID:0000000001328850
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.
When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx . 40 km/h (25 MPH) to 144 km/h (90 MPH).
When the A/T selector lever is in gears other than “D” and “M” position.
While the brake is in operation.
1.CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in “Work Support” , check if any cause of cancellation exists.
OK or NG
OK >> Cancel with appropriate cause, and go to specified diagnosis. “OPE SW VOLT CIRC”: Refer to ACS-40, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
“VHCL SPD UNMATCH”: Refer to ACS-37, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
“IGN LOW VOLT”: Refer to ACS-37, "
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2".
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ICC SYSTEM
Perform self-diagnosis of ICC syste m to check for malfunctioning items.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3.CHECK SWITCHES AND VE HICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With “Data Monitor” of “ICC”, check that s witches and vehicle speed signal operate normally.
VHCL SPEED SE
D RANGE SW
BRAKE SW
SET/COAST SW
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and Perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC systemagain.
NG-1 >> “VHCL SPEED SE” NG: Refer to ACS-37, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
NG-2 >> “D RANGE SW” NG: Refer to ACS-57, "
Symptom 4 ICC System Is Not Cancelled When the A/T
Selector Lever Is in Other Than "D" and "M" Position".
NG-3 >> “BRAKE SW” NG: Refer to ACS-38, "
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW".
NG-4 >> “SET/COAST SW” NG: Refer to ACS-40, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
Symptom 3 ICC System Cannot Be Operated by CANCEL Switch, RESUME/ACCEL-
ERATE Switch or DISTANCE Switch
INFOID:0000000001328851
RESUME does not function in the following cases.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
ACS-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Possible Irregular Condition
1.CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and check terminals for bend and looseness.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminals.
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the standard.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Indicator display malfunction ICC system display segments disappear.
ICC unit malfunction ICC unit internal malfunction.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC unit Ignition switch (ON) 12
Battery 35
ECM connector Terminal Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
M90 82 99 When MAIN switch pressed 0
Ω
When MAIN switch released 5.5 k Ω
PKIB4145E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-61
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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4. Check continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-63, "
ICC Steering Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and ICC steering switch. 2. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC steering switch. 2. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
5.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Connect ECM connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and c heck terminals for bend and looseness.
3. Connect ICC unit connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
8.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
ECM connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M90 82
No
99
PKIB4146E
ICC unit connector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M89 33
Ground Battery voltage
42
SKIA1173E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
AT-3
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR CIRCUIT .................................................
..
132
Description .......................................................... ..132
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ................................................................... ..
132
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................132
Possible Cause .....................................................132
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................132
Wiring Diagram - AT - FTS ....................................133
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................133
Component Inspection ..........................................135
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR ..137
Description .......................................................... ..137
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ................................................................... ..
137
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................137
Possible Cause .....................................................137
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................137
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................137
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK ..........................139
Description .......................................................... ..139
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................139
Possible Cause .....................................................139
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................139
Judgement of A/T Interlock ...................................139
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................139
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING ........141
Description .......................................................... ..141
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ................................................................... ..
141
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................141
Possible Cause .....................................................141
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................141
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................141
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE ..............................................................
143
Description .......................................................... ..143
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ................................................................... ..
143
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................143
Possible Cause .....................................................143
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................143
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................143
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE ..............................................................
145
Description .......................................................... ..145
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ................................................................... ..
145
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................145
Possible Cause .....................................................145
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................145
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................145
DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE ..............................................................
147
Description ........................................................... ..147
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
147
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................147
Possible Cause ......................................................147
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................147
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................147
DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE
CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE .........................
149
Description .............................................................149
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
149
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................149
Possible Cause ......................................................149
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................149
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................149
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE .............................................................
151
Description .............................................................151
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
151
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................151
Possible Cause ......................................................151
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................151
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................151
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE FUNCTION .........................................
153
Description .............................................................153
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
153
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................153
Possible Cause ......................................................153
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................153
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................153
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH ..........155
Description .............................................................155
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
155
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................155
Possible Cause ......................................................155
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................155
Wiring Diagram - AT - MMSW ...............................156
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................158
Component Inspection ...........................................159
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT ................................................................
160
Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN ..................................160
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................161
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE
OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT .........
164
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
164
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................164
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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