EC-442
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to “PROCEDURE B”.)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to “PROCEDURE B”.)
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-10, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Hose
Radiator
Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-14, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-27
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-197, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-445, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-445
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-446, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-139
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000001326297
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7
.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4 Radiator cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-14, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaks
CO-10, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-27
ON*17 Cooling fan CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-437
).
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idling CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 11 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-101, "Removal and
Installation"
12 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-122
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-1031
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan at each speed when the current
flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326897
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326898
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-37, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-24, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
13
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
Middle (MID) OFF ON
High (HI) ON ON
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) (-)
Middle (MID) 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature is 94
°C
(201 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature is between
95 °C (203 °F) and 104 °C (219 °F) MID
Engine coolant temperature is 105 °C
(221 °F) or more HI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper- ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
Water control valve
For more informat ion, refer to EC-1039,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-1037
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Apply pressure to the cooling sys
tem with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressu re may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-37, "
Inspec-
tion".
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
7.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-52
.)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-52
.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-783, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
9.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1039, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2, 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
Radiator cap
relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-1039
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 11.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-1040, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000001326902
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-10
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-37
4 Radiator cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-42
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaks
CO-37
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-52
ON*17 Cooling fan CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1030
).
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idling CO-37
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-37
OFF 11 Water control valve Remove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified value
CO-52
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C