AT-42
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
When there is an A/T first gear engine brake judgment malfunction, the low coast brake solenoid is switched
OFF to avoid the engine brake operation.
Line Pressure Solenoid
The solenoid is switched OFF and the line pressure is set to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make driving
possible.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
The solenoid is switched OFF to release the lock-up.
Low Coast Brake Solenoid
When a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs, in or der to make driving possible, if the solenoid is ON,
the transmission is held in 2nd gear; if the solenoid is OFF, the A/T is held in 4th gear. (Engine brake is not
applied in 1st and 2nd gear.)
Input Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functi onal) occurs with the solenoid either ON or OFF, the A/T is held in 4th gear
to make driving possible.
Direct Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functi onal) occurs with the solenoid either ON or OFF, the A/T is held in 4th gear
to make driving possible.
Front Brake Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functi onal) occurs with the solenoid ON, in order to make driving possible, the A/
T is held in 5th gear; if the solenoid is OFF, 4th gear.
High and Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functi onal) occurs with the solenoid either ON or OFF, the A/T is held in 4th gear
to make driving possible.
Turbine Revolution Sensor 1 or 2
The control is the same as if there were no turbi ne revolution sensors, 5th gear and manual mode are prohib-
ited.
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000001327150
INTRODUCTION
The TCM receives a signal from the vehicle speed sensor , accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position
sensor) or PNP switch and provides shift cont rol or lock-up control via A/T solenoid valves.
The TCM also communicates with the ECM by means of a signal
sent from sensing elements used with the OBD-related parts of the
A/T system for malfunction-diagnos tic purposes. The TCM is capa-
ble of diagnosing malfunctioning parts while the ECM can store mal-
functions in its memory.
Input and output signals must always be correct and stable in the
operation of the A/T system. The A/T system must be in good oper-
ating condition and be free of valve seizure, solenoid valve malfunc-
tion, etc.
It is much more difficult to diagnose a error that occurs intermittently
rather than continuously. Most inte rmittent errors are caused by poor
electric connections or improper wiring. In this case, careful check-
ing of suspected circuits may help prevent the replacement of good
parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the errors. A road test
with CONSULT-III (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should be
performed. Follow the "WORK FLOW".
SAT631IB
SAT632I
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AT-86
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE”, place check marks for results on the AT-42, "How to
Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair". Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON.
Released brake pedal. OFF
GEAR During driving. 1,2,3,4,5, Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-II
(DTC)
Reference page
“TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON- SULT-III MIL indica-
tor lamp(*1),
“ENGINE”
with CON-
SULT-III or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication sig-
nal for 2 seconds or more.
U1000 U1000
AT- 9 4
STARTER RELAY/
CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to
be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too is judged to be a mal-
function.)
P0615 —
AT- 9 7
TCM TCM is malfunctioning. P0700 P0700 AT- 1 0 1
PNP SW/CIRC PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern.
“P” position is detected from “N” position without any other posi-
tion being detected in between. P0705 P0705
AT- 1 0 2
TURBINE REV S/
CIRC TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine
revolution sensor 2. P0717 P0717
AT- 1 0 6
VEH SPD SEN/CIR
AT Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) not in-
put due to cut line or the like.
Unexpected signal input during running.
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts moving. P0720 P0720
AT- 1 0 8
ENGINE SPEED
SIGTCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the
ECM.
P0725 P0725
AT- 11 2
A/T 1ST GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 1st gear. P0731 P0731
AT- 11 4
A/T 2ND GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 2nd gear. P0732 P0732
AT- 11 6
A/T 3RD GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 3rd gear. P0733 P0733
AT- 11 8
A/T 4TH GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 4th gear. P0734 P0734
AT- 1 2 0
A/T 5TH GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 5th gear. P0735 P0735
AT- 1 2 2
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the
like.
P0740 P0740
AT- 1 2 4
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITAT-97
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327171
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327172
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327173
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” wit h CONSULT-III or 14th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is switc hed ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when
switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327174
Harness or connectors (Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327175
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITAT-99
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327177
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HA RNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Name Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay E9 53 - Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
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AT-102
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327183
The PNP switch includes a transmission range switch.
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327184
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327185
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONS ULT-III or 9th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 based on the
gear position.
When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” position.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327186
Harness or connectors (PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327187
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNAL S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N”
and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
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AT-104
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-102, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 1
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 2
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 3
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 5
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14
SCIA5457E
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AT-106
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327190
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327191
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327192
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327193
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327194
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ENGINE SPE ED”, “ACCELE POSI”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and
“GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-106, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327195
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORAT-107
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-106, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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