TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-41
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4. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable. 2. Erase DTC and perform I CC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check continuity between spiral cable connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform self-diagnosis of ECM. 2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, eraseDTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace spiral cable. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001328833
1.CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRES SURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pressure sensor connector and I CC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection 1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE PR ESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake pressure sensor con- nector.
3. Check continuity between brake pressure sensor harness con- nector and ICC unit harness connector.
Spiral cable
connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
M15 33
No
34
PKIB4165E
Spiral cable
connector Te r m i n a lSpiral cable
connector Terminal Continuity
M15 33
M203 14
Ye s
34 15
PKIB4166E
Brake pressure
sensor connector Te r m i n a lICC unit
connector Terminal Continuity
E142 1
M88 24
Ye s
217
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SKIA6652E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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ACS-42
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace brake pressure sensor. Refer to BR-12,
"Removal and Installation".
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001328834
1.CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWIT CH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. T hen perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection 1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENO ID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
ICC unit connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M88 8
No
17
24
PKIB1444E
ICC unit connector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M88 8 24 5 V
SKIA6653E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-43
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector (A) and brake booster harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3.CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID
Check booster solenoid. Refer to ACS-63, "
Booster Solenoid".
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> Booster solenoid malfunction 1. Replace brake booster.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 63 RELEASE SW CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001328835
1.CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection 1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2.CHECK HARNESS SOLENOID/REL EASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M88 10
E54 4
Ye s
12 6
PKIC5179E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
M88 10
No
12
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3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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ACS-46
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXINFOID:0000000001328838
1.CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. T hen perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection 1. Check connector (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With “Data Monitor” of “ICC”, check that “S TOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG-1 >> “BRAKE SW” NG: GO TO 3.
NG-2 >> “STOP LAMP SW” NG: GO TO 9.
3.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check brake switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-5, "
Inspection and
Adjustment".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch and stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-64, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake switch. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
5.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-64, "
ICC Brake Hold Relay".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Disconnect ICC brake switch connector and ICC unit connector.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-51
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Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Perform self-diagnosis of ECM.
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 96 NP RANGEINFOID:0000000001328840
1.CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and then perform ICC system running test . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection 1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2.CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With “Data Monitor” of “ICC”, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and A/T assembly connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a lA/T assembly
connector Terminal Continuity
M88 7 F44 9 Yes
PKIB1447E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
M88 7 No
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PRECAUTIONSAT-7
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001612925
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMEN TAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of A/T and EngineINFOID:0000000001327123
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition sw itch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal
before any repair or inspection work. The open/s hort circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid
valves, etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to li ght up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction informa tion (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionINFOID:0000000001327124
Before connecting or disco nnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the
battery cable from the negative terminal. Because battery
voltage is applied to TCM even if ignition switch is turned
OFF.
SEF289H
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AT-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
A/T Fluid Condition Check
Inspect the A/T fluid condition.
STALL TEST
Stall Test Procedure
1. Inspect the amount of engine oil. Replenish the engine oil if necessary.
2. Drive for about 10 minutes to warm up the vehicle so that the A/T fluid temperature is 50 to 80 °C (122 to 176 °F). Check the
amount of ATF. Replenish if necessary.
3. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
4. Start engine, apply foot brake, and place selector lever in “D” position.
5. While holding down the foot brake, gradually press down the accelerator pedal.
6. Quickly read off the stall speed, then quickly remove your foot from the accelerator pedal.
CAUTION:
Do not hold down the accelerator pedal for more than 5 sec-
onds during this test.
7. Move the selector lever to the “N” position.
8. Cool down the ATF. CAUTION:
Run the engine at idle for at least 1 minute.
Fluid condition Conceivable Cause Required Operation
Varnished (viscous
varnish state) Clutch, brake
scorchedReplace the ATF and check the A/T
main unit and the vehicle for mal-
functions (wire harnesses, cooler
pipes, etc.)
Milky white or
cloudy Water in the fluidReplace the ATF and check for plac-
es where water is getting in.
Large amount of
metal powder mixed
in Unusual wear of
sliding parts within
A/T
Replace the ATF and check for im-
proper operation of the A/T.
SAT638A
SAT647B
SCIA7463E
Stall speed
VQ35DE engine: 2,650 - 2,950 rpm
VK45DE engine: 2,260 - 2,560 rpm
SAT514G
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AT-52
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
5. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
6. Start the engine, then measure the line pressure at both idle andthe stall speed.
CAUTION:
Keep the brake pedal pressed all the way down duringmeasurement.
When measuring the line pressure at the stall speed, refer to "STALL TEST".
7. After the measurements are complete, install the oil pressure detection plug and tighten to the specified torque.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the O-ring.
Apply ATF to the O-ring.
Line Pressure
Judgement of Line Pressure Test
SCIA7463E
:7.3 N·m (0.74 kg-m, 65 in-lb)SAT493G
Engine speed Line pressure kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)
“R” position “D” and “M” positions
At idle speed 425 - 465 (4.3 - 4.7, 62 - 67) 379 - 428 (3.9 - 4.4, 55 - 62)
At stall speed 1,605 - 1,950 (16.4 - 19.9, 233 - 283) 1,310 - 1,500 (13.4 - 15.3, 190 - 218)
Judgement Possible cause
Idle speed Low for all positions
(“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”,
“M”)
Possible causes include malfunctions in the pressure supply system and low oil pump output.
For example
Oil pump wear
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking or spring fatigue
Oil strainer
⇒ oil pump ⇒ pressure regulator valve passage oil leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a spe-
cific position Possible causes include an oil pressure leak in a passage or device related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by the manual valve.
High Possible causes include a sensor malfunction or malfunction in the line pressure adjustment func-
tion.
For example
Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
ATF temperature sensor malfunction
Line pressure solenoid malfunction (sticking in OFF state, filter clog, cut line)
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
: