(2) The power supply voltage is too high (DTC 93C2)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C2, indicating that the airbag ECU power supply
voltage is too high, the voltage is higher than 18V.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C3? Go to step 2 other
2Shut off the power supply, check whether the power supply voltage is low?Go to step 4 Go to step 3
3 Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.
(3) The power supply voltage is too low (DTC 93C3)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C3, indicating that the airbag ECU power supply
voltage is too low, the voltage is lower than 8.5V.
(4) The drive side airbag module resistance is too high (DTC 93C4)5-57Analyze the causes of low power supply voltage, check whether the power
supply of the airbag ECU is low? (check the connection of the wire harness)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply,observe the status of
the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4
seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C4? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 6
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 6
4 Whether the driver side front airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5 Go to step 6
5 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 6
6 Go to step 7 Go to step 1
7 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag
controller is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good
condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
driver side front airbag module is well connected? Whether the clock spring
is well connected? (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C2? Go to step 2 other
2Shut off the power supply, check whether the power supply voltage is high?Go to step 4 Go to step 3
3 Check the connection of the airbag ECU power supply wire harness. Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C4, indicating that the driver side front airbag
module resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 7.0 ohm.
(5) The drive side airbag module resistance is too low (DTC 93C5)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C5, indicating that the driver side airbag module
resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 2.1 ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C5? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 6
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 6
4 Whether the driver side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5 Go to step 6
5 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 6
6 Go to step 7 Go to step 1
7 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.
(6) The drive side airbag module is short to ground (DTC 93C6)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C6, indicating that the driver side airbag module
is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.5-58Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag
controller is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good
condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
driver side front airbag module is well connected? Whether the clock spring
is well connected? (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C6? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 60 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of driver side airbag module is in good condition?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check). (7) The drive side airbag module is short to power supply (DTC 93C7)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C7, indicating that the driver side airbag module
is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
(9) The passenger side airbag module resistance is too low
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C9, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.5-59Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C7? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of driver side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check). (8) The passenger side airbag module resistance is too high (DTC 93C8)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C8, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C8? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag ECU
is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
passenger side airbag module is well connected? (whether the wire
harness connector is in good condition)After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C9? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag ECU
is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
passenger side airbag module is well connected? (whether the wire
harness connector is in good condition)After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-
SRS-General Information
(11) The passenger side airbag module is short to power supply (DTC 93CB)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CB, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.
(12) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high (DTC 93CC)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CC, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
(13) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low (DTC 93CD)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CD, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.
(14) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground (DTC 93CE)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CE, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
(15) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply (DTC 93CF)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CF, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.5-60 (10) The passenger side airbag module is short to ground
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CA, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93CA? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of passenger side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93CB? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 4
3Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of passenger side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
(21) Airbag ECU warning light is short to power supply (DTC 93D5)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D5, indicating that the airbag ECU warning
light is short to power supply.5-61 (16) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high (DTC 93D0)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D0, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
(17) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low (DTC 93D1)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D1, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.
(18) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground (DTC 93D2)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D2, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
(19) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply (DTC 93D3)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D3, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.
(20) Airbag ECU warning light is short to ground or warning light wire harness is disconnected (DTC 93D4)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D4, indicating that the airbag ECU warning light
is short to ground or the warning light wire harness is disconnected.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D5? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Check the LED and wire harness for connection. Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the airbag ECU wire harness
connection is ok? (is there any short)
Check the connector of the warning light on airbag ECU wire harness (is
there any short)?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D4? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Check the LED and wire harness for connection. Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the airbag ECU wire harness
connection is ok? (is there any short)Check the connector of the warning light on airbag ECU wire harness (is there any short)?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
5-62 (22) There are problems in the configuration of the airbag ECU (DTC 93D6)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D6, indicating that there are problems in the
configuration of the airbag ECU.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D6? Go to step 2 other
2Go to step 3
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 1
4 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Check whether the configuration of the airbag ECU is consistent with the
actual on-board configuration?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check). (23) The impact signal output interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact output circuit is
disconnected. (DTC 93D7)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D7, indicating that the impact signal output
interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact output circuit is disconnected.IV. Diagnosis of collided vehicle No matter airbag is unfolded or folded, inspection and maintenance of collided vehicle should be performed
according to the following sequence.
1. Check ECU diagnosis signal.
(1) Connect scanner diagnosis joint
(2) Use scanner to read out diagnosis result.
2. Repair sequence
(1) when airbag is unfolded.
The following components should be replaced with new parts
a. Airbag assembly on passenger side
b. ECU
c. Airbag assembly on driver side
d. Seat belt with pretensionerNote:
due to impact, when battery power is insufficient, scanner can not communicate with ECU, now check and
service instrument board wire harness or use external power supply.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information (2 ) Check the following components, if there is any abnormity, replace with new parts
a. Clock spring.
b. Steering wheel, steering column, lower steering shaft assembly
(3 ) The installation status of driver airbag assembly in relation to steering wheel
a. Check and see if there is abnormal noise in the steering wheel, the action of the same is good, or the
clearance is normal.
b. Check the connecter of the wire harness for damage and the terminal for distortion.
5-633. ECU
(1) Check the brackets of the ECU Case for recess, crack,
distortion, etc.
(2) Check the union joint for damage and terminal for distortion.
(3) Check the installation status of he ECU brackets
(4) Check the installation status of the airbag assembly.Notice
1. Work must be started 60s after the negative (-) terminal cable is disconnected from battery. The disconnected
negative (-) terminal cable shall be protected with insulating tape for insulation.
2. Airbag assembly and clock spring shall not be removed or repaired. They shall be replaced if there is any
trouble.
3. Pay enough attention to airbag assembly and clock spring when using,avoiding dropping them onto the
ground or into water or oil. In addition,if there is any pitting,crack or distortion on them,replace with new ones.
4. When an airbag is deployed, the deployed surface should face up. It should be kept on a flat surface without
any other items on it.
5. Don't keep an airbag in a place where the temperature is higher than 85°C.
6. When an airbag is deployed, it shall be replaced with a new one; simultaneously, check the clock spring,
and replace it with a new one if found abnormal.
7. When deal with the deployed airbag, gloves and protective glasses are to be used.
8. When scrapping the undeployed airbag, it shall be discarded after being deployed.Bracket Gas generatorDAB ConnectorHorn ConnectorSRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information4. Driver airbag assembly (see the figure right above)
5. Clock spring (see the figure on the right)
(1) Check the connector and protecting tube for damage and the
terminal for distortion.
(2) Check the case for distortion.
6. Steering wheel, steering column and steering lower shaft component.
(1) Check the installation status of driver airbag assembly.
(2) Check the steering wheel for any abnormal noise and see if the clearance is normal.
7. Check the wire harness connector (instrument panel wire harness).
Check and see if the wire harness is securely installed, if the joint is damaged and if the terminal is distorted.V. Warning marks When using or maintaining an airbag, the warnings shall be indicated. When maintaining, proceed in
accordance with the description of mark. In addition, if the mark is damaged or stained, it shall be replaced.
(1) Steering wheel, see Fig. 1.
(2) Driver airbag assembly, see Fig. 2.
(3) Clock spring, see Fig. 3.
Fig. 1.Fig. 2.Warning markFig. 3.Warning
mark (4) ECU, see Fig. 4.
(5) Sunshade, see Fig. 5.VI. SRS electronic control unit (ECU)Removal and Installation
1. Operations prior to Removal
(1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(2) Remove negative (-) terminal cable of the battery. Put it in a proper position or wrap it up with insulating
tape.Fig. 4.Fig. 5.5-64SunshadeSRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information