Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-45
NOTE
When no current DTC is detected, all contents displayed on display (1) of HVAC control module and
defroster indicator (2) flash at the same time.
Fail-Safe TableS7RS0B7224006
When any of the following malfunctions (DTCs) is detected, fail-safe mode is activated.
However, when HVAC control module detects normal ope ration of A/C system, fail-safe mode is cancelled.
)
B1562 14 18 18 Outside air temperatur e sensor signal malfunction Flashed
) B1563 d4 20 19 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal malfunction —
— See NOTE
below
(current DTC) ——Normal —
00 (history DTC)
DTC No.
(displayed on
SUZUKI
scan tool) DTC
(indicated on
display of HVAC
control
module) Priority of
display
(current DTC) Priority
of
display
(history DTC) Diagnosis
“AUTO”
indicator lamp
1
2
I5RS0A722009-01
DTC No.
Trouble Area Fail-Safe Operation
)
B1502 Inside air temperature sensor and/
or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that inside air
temperature is 25 ° C (77 °F).
)
B1503 A/C evaporator temperature sensor
and its circuit • HVAC control module turn
s off A/C switch signal.
• HVAC control module controls actu ators assuming that evaporator
temperature is 0 ° C (32 °F).
)
B1504 Sunload sensor and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that amount of
sunlight is 0 W/m
2.
) B1551 Serial communication circuit
HVAC control module controls actuators assuming that outside air
temperature is 20 ° C (68 °F), engine coolant temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F), and vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 mph).
)
B1552 Serial communication circuit
)
B1553 CAN communication circuit
)
B1557 Vehicle speed sensor and/or its
circuit HVAC control module controls act
uators assuming that vehicle speed
is 40 km/h (25 mph).
)
B1561 Engine coolant temperature sensor
and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls act
uators assuming that engine coolant
temperature is 80 ° C (176 °F).
)
B1562 Outside air temperature sensor
and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that outside air
temperature is 20 ° C (68 °F).
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-47
Scan Tool Data Definitions
TEMP CONT SWITCH (TEMPERATURE SELECTOR): Position of temperature control
selector of HVAC control module
CABIN TEMPERATURE: In-car temperature detected
by inside air temperature sensor installed in HVAC
control module
OUTSIDE AIR TEMP (OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE): Outside air temperature
detected by outside air temperature sensor installed
in front bumper member
EVAPORATOR TEMP (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE): Temperature of air passed
through evaporator
COOLANT TEMP (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE): Engine coolant temperature
detected by engine coolant temperature sensor
SUN LOAD: Amount of sunlight detected by sunload
sensor installed on the driver side on the dashboard
MODE CONT SWITCH (MODE (AIR FLOW) SELECTOR): Position of air flow selector of HVAC
control module
FAN CONT SWITCH (BLOWER SPEED SELECTOR): Position of blower speed selector of HVAC control
module
FAN DESIRED VOLT: Voltage for blower motor AIR MIX POS SEN (TEMPERATURE CONTROL
ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR): Input signal
from position sensor in temperature control actuator
MODE POS SENSOR (AIR FLOW CONTROL ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR): Input signal
from position sensor in air flow control actuator
A/C CONT SIG (A/C SWITCH SIGNAL, ON or OFF): State of A/C switch
BLOWER LOAD SIG (BLO WER FAN LOAD SIGNAL,
ON or OFF): ON: Position of blower speed selector
is 1st position or more / OFF: Position of blower
speed selector is OFF position.
AIR INTAKE MODE (AUTO, FRE or REC): State of air
intake mode
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE PRESSURE): This parameter
indicates A/C refrigerant absolute pressure
calculated by ECM
A/C COMP CLUTCH (A/C COMPRESSOR MAGNET CLUTCH, ON or OFF): This parameter indicates
the state of the A/C switch
DFR INDICATOR (DEFROSTER INDICATOR LAMP, ON or OFF): State of defroster indicator lamp
VEHICLE SPEED: It is computed based on pulse
signals from vehicle speed sensor
Air Conditioning System CheckS7RS0B7224008
Step Action YesNo
1 Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform )”Customer complaint analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2 Visual inspection
1) Perform )“Visual inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Perform )“DTC check”.
Is there any DTC code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4 Troubleshooting malfunction
1) Perform ) “Troubleshooting malfunction”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 Perform A/C system symptom diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referri ng to “A/C System Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Final confirmation test
1) Perform ) “Final confirmation test”.
Is there any malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
End.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-53
DTC B1511: Temperature Control Actuator (Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224013
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “PNK” wire terminal of
sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “PNK” wire shorted to
other circuit.
5 Sunload sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect HVAC control modul e connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “YEL/BLK” wire terminal of sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “YEL/BLK” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
6 Sunload sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-5” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and “YEL/BLK” wire terminal
of sunload sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. “YEL/BLK” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
7 Sunload sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “YEL/BLK” wire terminal of
sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8.
“YEL/BLK” wire shorted
to other circuit.
8 Sunload sensor check
1) Check sunload sensor referring to “Sunload Sensor
Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Sunload sensor faulty.
Step
Action YesNo
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
M 12V
5V 5V
YEL
WHT
GRY/BLU
GRY/RED
2
1
ORN
G51-3
G51-4
G52-1
G52-13
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722013-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Temperature control actuator 3. To air flow control actuator4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Temperature control actuator position sensor signal voltage is higher than or
lower than specified value for specified time continuously. • Temperature control actuator circuit
• Temperature control actuator
• HVAC control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-54 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector.
2) Check for proper connection to temperature control
actuator at “WHT”, “YEL” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 2.
2 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect air flow control actuator connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Air flow control actuator
faulty.
Go to Step 3.
3 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-1”, “G52-3” and “G52-13” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and “G52-1”
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “WHT” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
4 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
“WHT” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
5 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6.
“WHT” wire shorted to
other circuit.
6 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “YEL” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 7.
7 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and “G52-13”
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 8. “YEL” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-55
DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator (Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8
Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9. “YEL” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
9 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “YEL” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 10. “YEL” wire shorted to
other circuit.
10 Position sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 11.
11 Position sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
12 Temperature control actuator check
1) Check temperature control actuator referring to
“Temperature Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Temperature control
actuator faulty.
Step Action Yes No
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
M 12V
5V 5V
WHT/BLU
WHT
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
2
1
ORN
G51-1
G51-2
G52-1
G52-14
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722014-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Air flow control actuator3.To temperature control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Air flow control actuator position sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower
than specified value for specified time continuously. • Air flow control actuator circuit
• Air flow control actuator
• HVAC control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-56 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect air flow control actuator connector.
2) Check for proper connection to air flow control actuator
at “WHT”, “WHT/BLU” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 2.
2 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Temperature control
actuator faulty.
Go to Step 3.
3 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-1”, “G52-3” and “G52-14” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and “G52-1”
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “WHT” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
4 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of air
flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “WHT” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
5 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of air flow
control actuator connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire shorted to
other circuit.
6 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “WHT/BLU” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 7.
7 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT/BLU” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and “G52-14”
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 8. “WHT/BLU” wire open
or high resistance
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-57
DTC B1513: Temperature Control Actuator and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8
Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT/BLU” wire terminal
of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9. “WHT/BLU” wire
shorted to ground
circuit.
9 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT/BLU” wire terminal of
air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 10. “WHT/BLU” wire
shorted to other circuit.
10 Position sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 11.
11 Position sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Air flow control actuator
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
M 12V
5V 5V
YEL
WHT
GRY/BLU
GRY/RED
2
1
ORN
G51-3
G51-4
G52-1
G52-13
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722013-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Temperature control actuator 3. To air flow control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Difference between target opening an d actual opening is higher than
specified value even though temperature control actuator has operated for 16
seconds. • Temperature control actuator circuit
• Temperature control linkage
• Temperature control actuator
• HVAC unit
• HVAC control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-58 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When DTC B1502, B1503 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
• When DTC B1514 is indicated together, it is possible that “WHT” wire circuit open.
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1511? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Visual check
1) Check if there is any obstruction in operating range of
actuator linkage and if actuator linkage operates
smoothly.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Obstruction in operating
range of actuator
linkage, actuator linkage
faulty and/or internal
fault of HVAC unit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from temperature control actuator
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to temperature control actuator connector at “GRY /BLU” and “GRY/RED” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON when
temperature selector is operation to COOL direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G51-3” and “G51-4” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and
“G51-3” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 5. “GRY/BLU” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“GRY/BLU” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“GRY/BLU” wire shorted
to other circuit.