EC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670886
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC”
of “DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the
value in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have
one or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-
tion)
A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001670887
1.START
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
Electrical load: Not applied*
Engine speed: Idle
*: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-22, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> END
NO >> Go to EC-117, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-121
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-366, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670890
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670891
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >>EC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670892
Go to LAN-22, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
EC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670893
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670895
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-129, "
DTC Logic".
5. Check DTC.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Service $04” with GST.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-129, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-25, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010 CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.ECM
EC-278
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671052
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-61, "
System Diagram" for ASCD functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671053
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-128, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-129, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-213, "
DTC Logic"
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-215, "
DTC Logic"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671054
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-32, "
OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
ECM
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671083
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-61, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001671084
1.CHECK FOR ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-302, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671085
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T >> GO TO 2.
M/T >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal and clutch pedal Fully released ON
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16100
(ASCD brake switch signal)GroundBrake pedal and/or clutch pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0V
Brake pedal and clutch pedal Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 (LHD models)
M205 (RHD models)1 Ground Battery voltage
EC-380
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Idle SpeedINFOID:0000000001161423
*: Under the following conditions
A/C switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Ignition TimingINFOID:0000000001161424
*: Under the following conditions
A/C switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueINFOID:0000000001161425
Mass Air Flow SensorINFOID:0000000001161426
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.Transmission Condition Specification
A/T No load* (in P or N position) 700 ±50 rpm
M/T No load* (in Neutral position) 650 ±50 rpm
Transmission Condition Specification
A/T No load* (in P or N position) 6 ± 5° BTDC
M/T No load* (in Neutral position) 6 ± 5° BTDC
Condition Specification (Using CONSULT-III or GST)
At idle10 – 35 %
At 2,500 rpm10 – 35 %
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 – 14 V)
Output voltage at idle1.0 – 1.3V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-III or GST)1.0 – 4.0 g·m/sec at idle*
2.0 – 10.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
EC-390
< BASIC INSPECTION >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
quirement
INFOID:0000000001161437
1.START
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> END
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161438
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is a function of ECM to learn the fully closed position of the throttle
valve by monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connec-
tor of electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001161439
1.START
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Make sure that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
>> END
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161440
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume that keeps each engine idle speed
within the specific range. It must be performed under any of the following conditions:
Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001161441
1.PRECONDITIONING
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
Park/neutral position switch: ON
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to light only
small lamps.
Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
Vehicle speed: Stopped
Transmission: Warmed-up
- For A/T models
With CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T” system indi-
cates less than 0.9V.
Without CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
- For M/T models
Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.