EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1025
E16 108 Battery voltage 29
30
31
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670983
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670984
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670985
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001677294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000
U1001. Refer to EC-128, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-129, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Inspection". Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "
Draining".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, "
SAE Viscosity Number".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-257, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-258, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001677295
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1, -2, -3)
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Reservoir tank
Water pump
Thermostat
EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000001671110
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm 0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Component Inspection (Condenser)INFOID:0000000001671111
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
Terminals Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 and 3
Except 0 Ω
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
EC-366
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001161412
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-316
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4EC-377
Fuel injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-313
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-379
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
334444444 41EC-325
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-26
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-222
,
EC-224
,
EC-231
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1EC-26
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-319
Main power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23EC-124
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
122
222 2EC-134
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333EC-142
Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuitEC-148
,
EC-152
,
EC-158
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-145
,
EC-187
,
EC-261
,
EC-263
,
EC-294
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1EC-265
,
EC-286
,
EC-290
,
EC-294
Knock sensor circuit 2 3EC-195
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2EC-197
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
EC-367
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2EC-201
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-213
ECM 22333333333EC-215,
EC-217
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit32 13223 3EC-219
PNP switch circuit 3 3 3 3 3EC-280
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-326
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-311
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HAC-298
(with NAVI)
HAC-
184(with-
out NAVI)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-86
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
EC-378
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PRESSURE
4. Connect fuel hose for fuel pressure check (1) to fuel tube
(engine side) with clamp (2) as shown in the figure.
No.2 spool (5)
Wipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth moist-
ened with gasoline.
Apply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel tube
(3) and No.1 spool (4).
Insert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches the
No.1 spool on fuel tube.
Use NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439 N4710
or 16439 40U00).
When reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
Use a torque driver to tighten clamps.
Install hose clamp to the position within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08 in).
Make sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.
5. Connect fuel tube adapter to quick connector.
A: Fuel pressure gauge
B: Fuel hose for fuel pressure check
6. After connecting fuel hose for fuel pressure check, pull the hose
with a force of approximately 98 N (10 kg, 22 lb) to confirm fuel
tube does not come off.
7. Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
8. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
9. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
Do not perform fuel pressure check with system operating.
Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readings.
During fuel pressure check, confirm for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.
10. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
11. Check the following.
Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Fuel filter for clogging
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
If NG, repair or replace.Tightening torque: 1 - 1.5 N·m (0.1 - 0.15 kg-m, 9 - 13 in-lb)
At idling:
Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
PBIB2983E
PBIB2984E
EC-394
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System Description
INFOID:0000000001693460
ECM performs various controls such as fuel injection control and ignition timing control.
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000001693461
1. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve3. Refrigerant pressure sensor
4. Knock sensor 5. Fuel injector 6. Cooling fan motor
7. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 8. IPDM E/R 9. ECM
10. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)11. Engine coolant temperature sensor 12. Electric throttle control actuator
(with built in throttle position sensor
and throttle control motor)
13. EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
PBIB2939E