P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-957
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2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-958, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5V
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 2 F11 72 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4 F11 36 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F71
F1133
Existed
334
EC-958
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
7.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.EC-958, "
Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161946
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-958, "
Special Repair Requirement".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set shift lever to 1st position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-958, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001161947
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-694, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-694, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1133
(TP sensor 1 signal)
F11 36 Accelerator pedalFully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
EC-1018
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
ECM
DTC RELATED ITEM
Engine operating condi-
tion in fail-safe modeDetected items RemarksReference
page
Engine speed will not
rise more than 2,500 rpm
due to the fuel cutMalfunction indicator
circuitWhen there is an open circuit on MI circuit, the ECM cannot warn the
driver by lighting up MI when there is malfunction on engine control
system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related
diagnoses are continuously detected as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the
driver that engine control system malfunctions and MI circuit is open by
means of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MI
circuit are detected and demands the driver to repair the malfunction.EC-986
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
P0011 Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve and the valve
control does not function.
P0102
P0103Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0117
P0118Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after following
condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON
or START40°C (104°F)
Approx. 4 minutes after engine
stating80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling
fan operates while engine is running.
P0122
P0123
P0222
P0223
P2135Throttle position sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor When the fail-safe system for vehicle speed sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
(Highest) while engine is running.
P0605 ECM (When ECM calculation function is malfunctioning:)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
P1121 Electric throttle control ac-
tuator(When electric throttle control actuator does not function properly due to the return spring
malfunction:)
ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the
idle position. The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
(When throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is not in specified range:)
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20
degrees or less.
(When ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open:)
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the
engine stalls.
The engine can restart in Neutral position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or
more.
P1122 Electric throttle control
functionECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM
EC-1019
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DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001161993
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
P1124
P1126Throttle control motor relay ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1128 Throttle control motor ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1229 Sensor power supply ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1805 Brake switch ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a
small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
P2122
P2123
P2127
P2128
P2138Accelerator pedal position
sensorThe ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 U1001 CAN communication line
U1010 CAN communication
P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
P0112 P0113 P0127 Intake air temperature sensor
P0117 P0118 P0125 Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P1225 P1226 P2135 Throttle position sensor
P0327 P0328 Knock sensor
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
P0340 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor
P0605 ECM
P1229 sensor power supply
P1610 P1611 P1614 NATS
P1706 Park/Neutral position (PNP) switch
P2122 P2123 P2127 P2128 P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 P0132 P0133 P0134 P1143 P1144 Heated oxygen
P0135 Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0138 P0139 P1146 P1147 Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0141 Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0444 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P 1111 I n t a k e v a l v e t i m i n g c o n t r o l s o l e n o i d v a l v e
P1122 Electric throttle control function
P1124 P1126 Throttle control motor relay
P1128 Throttle control motor
P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
P1805 Brake switch
3 P0011 Intake valve timing control
P0171 P0172 Fuel injection system function
P0300 - P0304 Misfire
P0420 Three way catalyst function
P1121 Electric throttle motor actuator
P1211 TCS control unit
P1212 TCS communication line
P1564 ASCD steering switch
P1572 ASCD brake switch
P1574 ASCD vehicle speed sensor
ECM
EC-1021
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*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), this number is controlled by NISSAN.
*4: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-III.
*5: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur, the MI illuminates.
How to Set SRT CodeINFOID:0000000001161995
To set all SRT codes, self-diagnosis for the items indicated above must be performed one or more times. Each
diagnosis may require a long period of actual driving under various conditions.
WITH CONSULT-III
Perform corresponding DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE one by one based on Performance Priority in
the table on “SRT Item”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
The most efficient driving pattern in which SRT codes can be properly set is explained on the next page. The
driving pattern should be performed one or more times to set all SRT codes.
P1121 1121 ETC ACTR - B1 — — 1×EC-885
P1122 1122 ETC FUNCTION/CIRC - B1 — — 1×EC-887
P1124 1124 ETC MOT PWP — — 1×EC-891
P1126 1126 ETC MOT PWP - B1 — — 1×EC-891
P1128 1128 ETC MOT - B1 — — 1×EC-894
P1143 1143 HO2S1 (B1)××2×EC-896
P1144 1144 HO2S1 (B1)××2×EC-901
P1146 1146 HO2S2 (B1)××2×EC-906
P1147 1147 HO2S2 (B1)××2×EC-912
P1211 1211 TCS C/U FUNCTN — — 2 —EC-918
P1212 1212 TCS/CIRC — — 2 —EC-919
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMP — — 1×EC-920
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNING-B1 — — 2 —EC-924
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNING-B1 — — 2 —EC-926
P1229 1129 SENSOR POWER/CIRC — — 1×EC-928
P1564 1564 ASCD SW — — 1 —EC-930
P1572 1572 ASCD BRAKE SW — — 1 —EC-933
P1574 1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN — — 1 —EC-940
P1610 1610 LOCK MODE — — 2 —SEC-36
P1611 1611 ID DISCARD IMM-ECM — — 2 —SEC-30
P1614 1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY — — 2 —SEC-29
P1706 1706 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT — — 2×EC-942
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT — — 2 —EC-945
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRC — — 1×EC-948
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRC — — 1×EC-948
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC — — 1×EC-952
P2128 2128 APP SEN 2/CIRC — — 1×EC-952
P2135 2135 TP SENSOR-B1 — — 1×EC-956
P2138 2138 APP SENSOR — — 1×EC-959
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-III screen
terms)SRT codeTe s t v a l u e /
Test limit
(GST only)Trip MIReference
page CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3