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EC-451
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
452, "PROCEDURE A" .)
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operate at higher
speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
452, "PROCEDURE A" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-8, "
ENGINE COOLANT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-17, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
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EC-452Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
8. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-11, "
RADIATOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
9. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following;.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-17, "WATER PUMP" .)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-20, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-205, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
10. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-458, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
–: Vehicle front
–Resistor (2)
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 20 and cooling fan motor terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 39, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-459, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-454Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO3.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-456, "
PRO-
CEDURE B" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-452, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation.
Refer to PG-21, "
Auto Active Test" .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. (Go to EC-456, "
PROCEDURE B" .)
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
452, "PROCEDURE A" )
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-8, "
ENGINE COOLANT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-17, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
8. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-11, "
RADIATOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
9. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-18, "
THERMOSTAT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
10. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-205, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
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EC-456Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
11 . CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-458, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
–: Vehicle front
–Resistor (2)
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 39, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-459, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-458Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingUBS00QKZ
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-5, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-12, "Anti-freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-8, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)See CO-13, "
Checking
Radiator Cap" .
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-8, "CHECKING
COOLING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS" .
ON*
26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-18, "THERMO-
STAT" , and CO-11,
"RADIATOR"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-450,
"Diagnostic Procedure" ).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-8, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-8, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
OFF 11
Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueSee CO-21, "Water Con-
trol Valve"
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-62, "CYLINDER
HEAD" .
13
Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-77, "CYLINDER
BLOCK" .