CVT-160
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063B
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
4BRLock-up select
solenoid valveSelector lever in “P” and “N” posi-
tions Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the
selector lever in “R”, “D” and “L”
positions0 V
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P” and
“N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds
with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” and “L” positionsOFF
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Lock-up
select sole-
noid valveE31 4 - GroundSelector lever in “P” and
“N” positions Battery
voltage
Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” and “L”
positions0 V
SCIA4512E
SCIA7955E
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
CVT-163
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROLPFP:31036
DescriptionUCS0063D
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063E
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
the unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseUCS0063F
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063G
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063H
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-63, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
CVT-164
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUITPFP:31020
DescriptionUCS0063I
The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a
result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0063J
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063K
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible CauseUCS0063L
Step motor
Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063M
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-166, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
BCIA0031E
CVT-166
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063O
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
11 L Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measure-
ment by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level)
of CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 Y Step motor B10.0 msec
20 W Step motor C30.0 msec
21 P Step motor D10.0 msec
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
SCIA4516E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 6
TCM E31 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 7
TCM E31 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 8
TCM E31 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 9
SCIA4695E
CVT-168
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTIONPFP:31947
DescriptionUCS0063Q
The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of
line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not
operate normally.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0063R
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063S
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
–When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseUCS0063T
Step mot or
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-169, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-169, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO2.56 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
CVT-180
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
O/D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnUCS00645
SYMPTOM:
O/D OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to CVT-146, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
Refer to CVT-146, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
10 A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to CVT-146, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to CVT-146, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
NameConnec-
torTerminal Voltage (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
SCIA4737E
NameConnec-
torTerminal Continuity
Ground E3225
Ye s
48
SCIA2671E
CVT-210
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
General SpecificationsUCS0064W
*1: Refer to MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants" .
Vehicle Speed When Shifting GearsUCS0064X
Numerical value data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Lock-up clutch is engaged when vehicle speed is approximately 18 km/h (11 MPH) to 90 km/h (56 MPH).
Stall SpeedUCS0064Y
Line PressureUCS0064Z
*: Reference values
Solenoid ValvesUCS00650
Applied model MR18DE engine
CVT modelRE0F08A
CVT assembly Model code number 1XB6B
Transmission gear ratio“D” position Variable
Reverse 2.689
Final drive 5.473
Recommended fluid NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-2*1
Fluid capacity 8.3 liter (8-3/4 US qt, 7-1/4 Imp qt)
CAUTION:
Use only Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-2. Do not mix with other fluid.
Using CVT fluid other than Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-2 will deteriorate in driveability and CVT durability, and may
damage the CVT, which is not covered by the warranty.
Engine type Throttle position Shift patternEngine speed (rpm)
At 40 km/h (25 MPH) At 60 km/h (37 MPH)
MR18DE8/8“D” position
Overdrive-off mode
“L” position 3,600 - 4,400 4,400 - 5,200
2/8“D” position 1,400 - 2,400 1,500 - 2,500
Overdrive-off mode 2,200 - 3,000 2,800 - 3,600
“L” position 3,200 - 4,000 3,900 - 4,700
Stall speed 2,300 - 3,200 rpm
Engine speed Line pressure kPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)
“R”, “D” and “L” positions
At idle 650 (6.63, 94.3)
At stall 4,250 (43.35, 616.3)*
Name Resistance (Approx.) Terminal
Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve)
2.5 - 5.0 Ω3
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve)2
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
5 - 20 Ω12
Lock-up select solenoid valve13
DI-14
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
7. Each meter activates while pressing odo/trip meter switch. (At this time, the low-fuel warning lamp turns
off, low water temperature indicator lamp and high water temperature warning lamp turn on.)
NOTE:
If any of the meter and gages are not activated, replace combination meter. Refer to IP-19, "
COMBINA-
TION METER" .
CONSULT-II Function (METER)EKS00I0C
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Display Item List
NOTE:
“TIME” indicates the following.
0: Indicates that a malfunction is detected at present.
1-63: Indicates that a malfunction was dectected in the past. (Displays number of ignition switch OFF →
ON cycles after malfunction is detected. Self-diagnostic result is erased when “63” is exceded.)
WKIA5452E
METER diagnosis mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays combination meter self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays combination meter input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
CONSULT-II display Malfunction Reference page
CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]Malfunction is detected in CAN communication lines.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on CAN communication system, mal-
function may be misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when
maintaining 7 - 8 V for about 2 seconds) or 10A fuse [No. 14, located in
the fuse block (J/B)] is removed.DI-22
VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205]Malfunction is detected when an erroneous speed signal is input.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on speed signal system, malfunctions
may be misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when maintaining 7
- 8 V for about 2 seconds).DI-18