
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-485
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-36, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely. For the location of EVAP
service port, refer to EC-34, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE
DRAWING" .
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
6. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of
the bar graph.
CAUTION:
Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-34, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
SEF916U
SEF200U

EC-488
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-100, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-436, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-347, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-464, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-34, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20. Vacuum should exist.

EC-490
DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSORPFP:25060
Component DescriptionNBS000A2
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the “unified meter and A/C amp.”. The “unified meter and A/C amp.”
sends the fuel level sensor signal to the ECM through CAN commu-
nication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000A3
NOTE:
If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank is stable. It means that output signal of the
fuel level sensor does not change. If ECM senses sloshing signal from the sensor, fuel level sensor malfunc-
tion is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000A4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-490, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000A5
1. CHECK FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
Refer to DI-15, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of DI-15, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
1 : Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
2 : Fuel pressure regulator
3 : Fuel tank temperature sensor
PBIB2707E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0460
0460Fuel level sensor circuit
noiseEven though the vehicle is parked, a signal
being varied is sent from the fuel level sensor
to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Fuel level sensor

EC-492
DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSORPFP:25060
Component DescriptionNBS006VA
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the “unified meter and A/C amp.”. The “unified meter and A/C amp.”
sends the fuel level sensor signal to the ECM through CAN commu-
nication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000A8
NOTE:
If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not moving even after a long distance has
been driven.
Overall Function CheckNBS000A9
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the fuel level sensor function. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the handling of the fuel. Refer to FL-10,
"FUEL TANK" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting overall function check, preparation of draining fuel and refilling fuel is required.
WITH CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Start from step 10, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/
8 Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to EC-79, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6. Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
1 : Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
2 : Fuel pressure regulator
3 : Fuel tank temperature sensor
PBIB2707E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0461
0461Fuel level sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output signal of the fuel level sensor does
not change within the specified range even
though the vehicle has been driven a long dis-
tance.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Fuel level sensor

DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-493
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
9. Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03V during step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
If NG, go to EC-493, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
NOTE:
Start from step 8, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8
Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-79, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
10. If NG, go to EC-493, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000AA
1. CHECK FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
Refer to DI-15, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of DI-15, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
2. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND CIRCUIT
Refer to DI-19, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS000AB
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"

EC-494
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSORPFP:25060
Component DescriptionNBS006VB
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the “unified meter and A/C amp.”. The “unified meter and A/C amp.”
sends the fuel level sensor signal to the ECM through CAN commu-
nication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000AD
NOTE:
If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
If DTC P0462 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit malfunction.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000AE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at ignition
switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-494, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000AF
1. CHECK FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
Refer to DI-15, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of DI-15, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
1 : Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
2 : Fuel pressure regulator
3 : Fuel tank temperature sensor
PBIB2707E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0462
0462Fuel level sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage is sent from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Fuel level sensor P0463
0463Fuel level sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage is sent from the
sensor is sent to ECM.

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-641
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS000GX
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000GY
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000GZ
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
1Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 dircuit is open or
shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor P2128
2128Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-659
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS006V7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000EF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000EG
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
PBIB3559E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for
a specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)