DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-621
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E101
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminal 2 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-624, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
PBIB1282E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
EC-622
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
8. CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ASCD clutch switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 126.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD clutch switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
Refer to EC-624, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace ASCD clutch switch.
11 . CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1282E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2309E
EC-624
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS000G6
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-7,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH (M/T MODELS)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD clutch switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD clutch switch installation, refer to CL-5,
"CLUTCH PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-7,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
SEC023D
Condition Continuity
Clutch pedal: Fully released Should exist
Clutch pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
SEC024D
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIB2310E
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-625
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionNBS000G7
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-30, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000G8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-496, "
DTC P0500 VSS"
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-512, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000G9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch or TCS switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
(with VDC models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without VDC models)
Wheel sensor
TCM(A/T models)
ECM
EC-628
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionNBS000GI
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000GJ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000GK
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000GL
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
EC-630
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000GN
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
122 P/L Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully released0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
PBIB1282E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2309E
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-633
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS000GP
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000GQ
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000GR
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-514, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
1Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-634
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000GS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-637, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.