EC-520
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS000GB
When the shift position is P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000GC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000GD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000GE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following steps.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS000GF
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
positionON
Shift lever: Except above position OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
TCM (A/T models)
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 6375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-521
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Shift lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)Approx. 0
Except above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0015E
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-525
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000GH
A/T MODELS
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 3 7 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and ECM terminal 109.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
109 BR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Neutral positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Except above position0V
Continuity should exist.
EC-526
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to AT- 9 7 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E10, F1
10A fuse
IPDM harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 109 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-527
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F102, M72
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-11, "
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open dircuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
EC-528
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS000BJ
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor detects the concave
groove of the exhaust camshaft rear end.
This sensor signal is used for sensing a position of the exhaust cam-
shaft.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
Based on the position of the exhaust camshaft, ECM controls
exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder to optimize the shut/
open timing of exhaust valve for the driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000BK
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000BL
NOTE:
If DTC P1078 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-514, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB3565E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EXH/V TIM B1
EXH/V TIM B2
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
Around 2,500 rpm while the engine
speed is risingApprox. 0° - 30°CA
EC-580
DTC P1238, P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1238, P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS000BZ
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000C0
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000C1
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P position (A/T) or Neutral position (M/T).
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set shift lever to P position (A/T) or Neutral position (M/T).
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-581, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1238
1238
(Bank 2)
Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
P2119
2119
(Bank 1)B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000
rpm or more.
DTC P1238, P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-581
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T) and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-581, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000C2
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
1. Throttle valve (bank 1) 2. Throttle valve (bank 2)
PBIB3513E