Page 368 of 720
EC-368
DTC P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ECM terminal 44 (bank
1) or 43 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
1. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 1)2. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3504E
PBIB3471E
Continuity should exist.
Page 383 of 720

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-383
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00081
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 73 (bank 1), 69 (bank 2) and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 (bank 1),
69 (bank 2) and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F48, F251
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 W Knock sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
72 —Sensor ground
[Knock sensor (bank 1),
Knock sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 : Knock sensor (bank 1)
2 : Knock sensor (bank 2)
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3505E
Page 385 of 720

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-385
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 72 and knock sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F48, F251
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00082
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationNBS00083
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-107, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF111Y
Page 391 of 720

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-391
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (2) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1 : A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
: Vehicle front
PBIB3506E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-711
Page 392 of 720

EC-392
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-464, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
9. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 37.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 402 of 720

EC-402
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG-1 >> P0340: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to
power in harness or connectors.
NG-2 >> P0345: GO TO 4.
4. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 64.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
1. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)2. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)3. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
4. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3518E
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
Page 403 of 720

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-403
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-464, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
9. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 (bank 2) or 96 (bank 1) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor 1EC-711
Continuity should exist.
Page 453 of 720

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-453
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal
107. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1. Harness connectors T2, B44
2. Harness connectors B1, M12
3. Harness for open between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor.
>> Repair open circuit. Water should not exist.
PBIB1086E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.