DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-173
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionNBS0004J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) heater corresponding to the
engine speed, amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0004K
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0004L
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(HO2S2) heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2
(HO2S2) heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
HO2S2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the HO2S2 heater cir-
cuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the HO2S2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The HO2S2 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
HO2S2 heater P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
HO2S2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the HO2S2 heater cir-
cuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the HO2S2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The HO2S2 heater circuit is shorted.)
HO2S2 heater P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
EC-198
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00052
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”
with “DATA MONITOR”.
4. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
5. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckNBS00053
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB3457E
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-199
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF534P
EC-206
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 77 (bank 1), 79
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
Refer to EC-245, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-455, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-206, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006UZ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.Continuity should exist.
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-207
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 77 [Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) signal], 79 [Mass air flow sensor (bank 2) signal] and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006V0
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB3470E
EC-216
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 77 (bank 1), 79
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006V1
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.Continuity should exist.
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
EC-217
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 77 [Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) signal], 79 [Mass air flow sensor (bank 2) signal] and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006V2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB3470E
EC-218
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0005G
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
NOTE:
ECM uses only the intake air temperature sensor (bank 1) for engine
control and self-diagnosis.
It does not use the intake air temperature sensor (bank 2)
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 67 (Intake
air temperature sensor) (bank 1) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0005H
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0005I
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-220, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112
(Bank 1)Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113
(Bank 1)Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.