DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
EC-211
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
68 BSensor ground
[Mass air flow sensor
(bank1), Intake air tempera-
ture sensor (bank 1)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
77 L/WMass air flow sensor
(bank1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.4 - 1.7V
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
EC-213
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS006U2
1. INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102, P010C>>GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D>>GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
79 GY/RMass air flow sensor
(bank2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.4 - 1.7V
94 L/YSensor ground
[Mass air flow sensor (bank
2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-216
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 77 (bank 1), 79
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006V1
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.Continuity should exist.
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
EC-217
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 77 [Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) signal], 79 [Mass air flow sensor (bank 2) signal] and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006V2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB3470E
EC-218
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0005G
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
NOTE:
ECM uses only the intake air temperature sensor (bank 1) for engine
control and self-diagnosis.
It does not use the intake air temperature sensor (bank 2)
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 67 (Intake
air temperature sensor) (bank 1) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0005H
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0005I
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-220, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112
(Bank 1)Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113
(Bank 1)Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-223
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0005N
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine
coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is
sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of
the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 71 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0005O
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-227
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor ter-
minal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE sensor terminal 2 and ECM ter-
minal 84.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
: Vehicle front
PBIB3503E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
EC-228
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS0005S
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS0005T
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-28, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P