TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-97
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item
RR RH SENSOR -1
[C1101]When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-105, "
Wheel Sen-
sor System"
(Note 1) RR LH SENSOR - 1
[C1102]When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR - 1
[C1103]When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR - 1
[C1104]When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR -2
[C1105]When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
RR LH SENSOR - 2
[C1106]When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR RH SENSOR -2
[C1107]When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR LH SENSOR - 2
[C1108]When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]When the VDC/TCS/ABS power voltage is lower than normal. BRC-120, "
VDC/TCS/
ABS Control Unit Power
and Ground Systems"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1110]When there is an internal error in the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.BRC-107, "VDC/TCS/
ABS Control Unit 1"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]When the control unit detects an error in the motor or motor relay.BRC-116, "ABS Motor
and Motor Relay System"
MAIN RELAY
[C1114]When the control unit detects an error in the actuator relay system.BRC-118, "Actuator
Relay System"
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[C1115]When wheel sensor input is malfunction.BRC-105, "Wheel Sen-
sor System"
(Note 1)
STOP LAMP SW
[C1116]When a stop lamp switch open-circuit is detected.BRC-119, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the front
left inlet solenoid system.
BRC-113, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the front
left outlet solenoid system.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the front
right inlet solenoid system.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the front
right outlet solenoid system.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the rear
left inlet solenoid system.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the rear
left outlet solenoid system.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the rear
left inlet solenoid system.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the rear
right outlet solenoid system.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-99
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Data MonitorNFS000HL
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
×: Standard –: Not applicable : Option
Item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]xxWheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sen-
sor signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]xxWheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sen-
sor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]xxWheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sen-
sor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]xxWheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sen-
sor signal is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–xFront left inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–xFront left outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–xRear right inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–xRear right outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–xFront right inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–xFront right outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–xRear left inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–xRear left outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)x x Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–xABS motor relay (ON/OFF) condition is dis-
played.
ACTUATOR REL
(ON/OFF)–xABS actuator relay (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–xABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF)–xVDC OFF indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)x x VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–xSLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
BATTERY VOLT
(V )xxThe voltage supplied to the VDC/TCS/ABS
control unit is displayed.
GEAR x xThe gear position determined from the A/T PNP
switch signal is displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI
(For A/T models)xxShift position determined from the A/T PNP
switch signal is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)xxYaw rate detected by the yaw rate sensor is dis-
played.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)x–Throttle position status determined from the
CAN communication signal is displayed.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-101
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Active TestNFS000IP
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving.
Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
The ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test.
NOTE:
When the active test is conducted while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change,
but this is normal.
Approximately 10 seconds after the operation is begun, “TEST STOP” will be displayed.
TEST ITEM
Solenoid valve
CAUTION:
The example shown is for the front right wheel. The procedure for the other wheels is the same as
given below.
When conducting an active test of the ABS function, select the main item for each test item. In addition,
when conducting an active test of the VDC/TCS function, select the item menu for each test item.
For the ABS solenoid valve, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, “DOWN” on the display screen. For the ABS solenoid
valve (ACT), touch “UP”, “ACT UP”, “ACT KEEP” and confirm that the solenoid valves (IN, OUT, USV,
HSV) operate as shown in the table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
ABS Motor
Touch “ON”, “OFF” on the display screen and make sure the ABS motor relay is operating as shown in the
table below.
Correct and Quick DiagnosisNFS0004B
DIAGNOSIS PRECAUTIONS
Before performing the trouble diagnosis, always read the general information (GI) to confirm the general
precautions. Refer to GI-3, "
General Precautions" .
When replacing steering angle sensor, steering system components or suspension system components,
and when adjusting the alignment, be sure to adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position before driv-
ing. Refer to BRC-79, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
After completing service, always erase the self-diagnosis results. Refer to BRC-96, "HOW TO ERASE
SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS" .
V/R OUTPUT
(ON/OFF)––Valve relay operation signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
M/R OUTPUT
(ON/OFF)––Monitor relay operation signal (ON/OFF) status
is displayed. Item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
USV [FR - RL] OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON
HSV [FR - RR] OFF OFF OFF OFF ON* OFF
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
BRC-116
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
ABS Motor and Motor Relay SystemNFS0004K
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and
check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then preform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connectors E48.
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> The circuit between battery and VDC relay box terminal
10 is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
VDC relay box Ground Voltage
10 — Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1892E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-117
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control
unit connector B114 and VDC relay box connector E47.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector
and VDC relay box vehicle side connector.
3. Check if the actuator motor operates when a 12 V voltage is
applied to the VDC relay box connector E222 terminal 12.
CAUTION:
Operate the actuator motor for 4 seconds or less to prevent
heat generation.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> The actuator motor or actuator motor circuit open or short in harness. Repair or replace the actua-
tor motor or actuator motor circuit harness.
5. CHECK ABS MOTOR RELAY
ABS motor relay independent inspection. Refer toBRC-123, "
ABS MOTOR RELAY AND ACTUATOR RELAY"
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC actuator assembly.
NG >> Replace VDC relay box.
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit VDC relay box Continuity
20 4
Ye s
78
SFIA1893E
PFIA0288E
BRC-118
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Actuator Relay SystemNFS0004L
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114 and
check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace
the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then preform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC relay box connec-
tor E48.
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> The circuit between battery and VDC relay box harness
connector E48 terminal 9 is open or shorted. Repair the
circuit.
4. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY HARNESS
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector
and VDC relay box connector E47.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.
5. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY
Independently check VDC actuator relay. Refer to BRC-123, "
ABS MOTOR RELAY AND ACTUATOR RELAY"
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC actuator assembly.
NG >> Replace VDC relay box.
Self-diagnosis results
MAIN RELAY
VDC relay box Ground Voltage
9 — Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1894E
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit VDC relay box Continuity
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Ye s
36 7
SFIA1895E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-123
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
ABS MOTOR RELAY AND ACTUATOR RELAY
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the VDC relay box con-
nector E47, E48, E222.
Apply a voltage of 12 V between the ABS motor relay terminal 8
and the actuator relay terminal 7 and then check the continuity
between the following terminals.
VDC/TCS/ABS ACTUATOR
Actuator Operation Inspection
1. Turn ignition switch ON, apply a voltage of 12 V between the
relay box terminal 5 and 8, use an oscilloscope to measure the
motor voltage at this time (between terminal 11 and the ground),
and check the motor reverse voltage occurrence time when
operation is stopped.
CAUTION:
The above check should be performed after motor relay
unit inspection to make sure relay operates normally.
To prevent overheating, do not drive actuator motor more
than 4 seconds.
The motor reverse voltage occurrence time is standard
when the battery voltage is 12 V and the air temperature is
20°C (68°F), and this time is a little shorter when the battery
voltage is low or the air temperature is low.
ABS motor relay Between terminal 4 to 10 Continuity should exist.
Actuator relay Between terminal 9 to 12 Continuity should exist.
PFIA0287E
Motor counter-electromotive force duration:
0.1 second or more
SFIA1900E