BRC-54
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Note 1: After completing repairs of the shorted sensor circuit, when ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp turns on. Check that
ABS warning lamp turns off while driving the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according
to self-diagnosis procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for the wheels, check the wheel sensor circuit and also check the
control unit power voltage.
Note 2: When errors are detected in several systems, including the CAN communication system [U1000], troubleshoot the CAN commu-
nication system.STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ]When a stop lamp switch open-circuit is detected.BRC-66, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]When the control unit detects an error in the front left inlet solenoid system.
BRC-65, "
ABS Actuator
Relay or ABS Motor
Relay Power System"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]When the control unit detects an error in the front left outlet solenoid system.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]When the control unit detects an error in the front right inlet solenoid system.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]When the control unit detects an error in the front right outlet solenoid system.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]When the control unit detects an error in the rear left inlet solenoid system.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125]When the control unit detects an error in the rear left outlet solenoid system.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]When the control unit detects an error in the rear right inlet solenoid system.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]When the control unit detects an error in the rear right outlet solenoid system.
EMERGENCY BRAKE
[C1153]When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) malfunctions (pressure
increase is too much or too little).BRC-67, "
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit (Con-
trol Unit) 2"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130]
Major engine components are malfunctioning.BRC-63, "
Engine Sys-
tem"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132]
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133]
ENGINE SIGNAL 5
[C1134]
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136]
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or receiv-
ing CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more.BRC-67, "
CAN Commu-
nication System"
(Note 2) Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item
BRC-56
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
N POSI SIG
(ON/OFF)
(A/T model)––Shift position determined from the A/T PNP
switch signal is displayed.
P POSI SIG
(ON/OFF)
(A/T model)––Shift position determined from the A/T PNP
switch signal is displayed.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×–Throttle position status determined from the
CAN communication signal is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)– – EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)– – ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)– – TCS operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––EBD fail-safe signal (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––ABS fail-safe signal (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
TCS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––TCS fail-safe signal (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
CRANKING SIG
(ON/OFF)––Ignition switch START position signal input
status is displayed.
ASCD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)– – ASCD (ON/OFF) status is displayed. Item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-59
[TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
ABS WARNING LAMP, TCS OFF INDICATOR LAMP AND SLIP INDICATOR LAMP ON/OFF TIM-
ING
×: ON −: OFF
Basic InspectionNFS00037
BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT, LEAKS, AND BRAKE PADS INSPECTION
1. Check fluid level in the brake reservoir tank. If fluid level is low, refill the brake fluid.
2. Check brake tubes or hoses and around ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for leaks. If there is
leaking or oozing fluid, check the following items.
If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connection is loose, tighten the piping to the specified
torque and re-conduct the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
If there is damage to the connection flare nut or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) screw,
replace the damaged part and re-conduct the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
When there is fluid leaking or oozing from a part other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connection, if the fluid is just oozing out, use a clean cloth to wipe off the oozing fluid and re-check for
leaks. If fluid is still oozing out, replace the damaged part.
When there is fluid leaking or oozing at ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), if the fluid is just
oozing out, use a clean cloth to wipe off the oozing fluid and re-check for leaks. If fluid is still oozing out,
replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) body.
CAUTION:
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot be disassembled.
3. Check brake pad degree of wear. Refer to BR-26, "
PAD WEAR INSPECTION" in “Front Disc Brake” and
BR-39, "
PAD WEAR INSPECTION" in “Rear Disc Brake”.
POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION
Make sure the battery positive cable, negative cable and ground connection are not loose. In addition, check
the battery voltage to make sure it has not dropped.
Condition ABS warning lampTCS OFF indicator
lampSLIP indicator
lampRemarks
Ignition switch OFF — — —
For approximately “1” second
after ignition switch ON×××—
After approximately “1” sec-
ond after ignition switch ON
(When system is normal)— — — Turns off 2 second after engine start
When the TCS OFF switch is
turned on (TCS function off)—×——
TCS/ABS error×××—
××—When there is an ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) error (power
or ground error)
TCS error —××—
BRC-60
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
ABS WARNING LAMP, TCS OFF INDICATOR LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp (when TCS OFF switch is OFF), and SLIP indica-
tor lamp turns ON approximately 1 second when the ignition switch is turned ON. If they do not, check the
TCS OFF indicator lamp and then TCS OFF switch. Refer to BRC-68, "
TCS OFF SWITCH" . Check CAN
communications. Refer to “CAN Communication Inspection”. If there are no errors with TCS OFF switch
and CAN communication system, check combination meter. Refer to BRC-67, "
CAN Communication Sys-
tem" .
2. Make sure lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on. If the lamp does
not turn off, conduct self-diagnosis.
3. With the engine running, make sure TCS OFF indicator lamp turns on and off when TCS OFF switch is
turned on and off. If the indicator lamp status does not correspond to switch operation, check the TCS
OFF switch system. Refer to BRC-68, "
TCS OFF SWITCH" .
4. Make sure ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp turn off 2 seconds after
the engine is started. If ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp have not
turned off 10 seconds after the engine has been started, conduct self-diagnosis of the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
5. After conducting the self-diagnosis, be sure to erase the error memory. Refer to BRC-53, "
HOW TO
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS" .
BRC-62
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect wheel sensor connec-
tor E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH) and
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E51.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity
when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the
sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sen-
sor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
SFIA3245E
Power system Signal system Ground system
WheelABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(signal)ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(ground)
Front RH 24 1 9 2 24, 9
16, 30 Front LH 22 1 7 2 22, 7
Rear RH 28 1 13 2 28, 13
Rear LH 26 3 11 4 26, 11
Power system : Continuity should exist.
Signal system : Continuity should exist.
Ground system : Continuity should not exist.
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH
1
— 8 V or more Front LH
Rear RH
Rear LH 3
SFIA3399E
BRC-64
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power and Ground SystemsNFS0003B
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check terminal to see if it is deformed,
disconnected, loose, etc., and if there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor E51.
2. Check continuity and voltage between ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check battery (terminal looseness, power drop, etc.) Error. If there is an error, make repairs.
NG >> Corresponding harness circuit error. Repair the circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
SFIA1880E
Signal name ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Measurement condition Voltage
Power supply 29Ignition switch ON Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
SFIA1881E
Signal name ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Measurement condition Continuity
Ground 16, 30 Ignition switch OFF Yes
BRC-66
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Stop Lamp Switch SystemNFS0003D
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector E111,
check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and conduct self-diagnosis.
3. Start engine
4. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several time, then perform self-diagnosis again
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con-
nector E111.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminal 3
and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-8, "
Components" .
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Stop lamp switch Condition Continuity
3 – 4Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)No
SFIA3390E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-67
[TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) connector E51.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminal and the ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Open or short in harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp
switch. Repair or replace the harness.
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) 2NFS0003E
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
When any item other than “EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated in self-diagnosis display, follow the instructions
below.
CAUTION:
“EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated when control unit itself is detected as an error. If this display item
is indicated, replace control unit.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> INSPECTION END
CAN Communication SystemNFS0003F
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or replace
the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector to perform self-diagnosis.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-48, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
SFIA1884E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Measurement condition Voltage
17 —Brake pedal depressed. Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Brake pedal not depressed. Approx. 0 V
Self-diagnosis results
EMERGENCY BRAKE