AT-88
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE-A/T (km/h) X X Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SE-MTR (km/h) X —
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X — Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used for
control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communications.
W/O THL POS (ON/OFF) X —
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X — Stop lamp switch
GEAR — XGear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting.
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X
TURBINE REV (rpm) X X
OUTPUT REV (rpm) X X
GEAR RATIO — X
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — XDifference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed.
F SUN GR REV (rpm) — —
F CARR GR REV (rpm) — —
ATF TEMP SE 1 (V) X —
ATF TEMP SE 2 (V) X —
ATF TEMP 1 (°C) — X
ATF TEMP 2 (°C) — X
BATTERY VOLT (V) X —
ATF PRES SW 1 (ON/OFF) X X (for FR/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 2 (ON/OFF) X X (for LC/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 3 (ON/OFF) X X (for I/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 5 (ON/OFF) X X (for D/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 6 (ON/OFF) X X (for HLR/C solenoid)
PNP SW 1 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 2 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 3 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 4 (ON/OFF) X —
1 POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
AT-92
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-IIINCS0002F
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-125, "Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function" .
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Refer to EC-62, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" .
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the indicator lamp lights up 2 seconds. As a method for locating the
suspect circuit, when the self-diagnostics start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction location is output
and A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” position. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, then leave it in the OFF position.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT- 1 7 2 , "
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On" .
2. JUDGMENT PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Keep pressing shift lock release button.
3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.
4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal ON.)
5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
7. Wait 3 seconds.
8. Move the selector lever to the manual shift gate side. (Manual mode switch ON.)
9. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
10. Move the selector lever to “D” position. (Manual mode switch OFF.)
11. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
12. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
13. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE
Check A/T CHECK indicator lamp. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
Judgment Self-diagnosis Code" .
If the system does not go into self-diagnostics. Refer to AT- 1 0 2 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" , AT- 1 5 7 , "DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" , AT- 1 6 6 , "CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND
WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT" , AT- 1 6 7 , "BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
>>DIAGNOSIS END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-93
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Judgment Self-diagnosis Code
If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up for the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.
Erase Self-diagnosis
In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
No. Malfunctioning item No. Malfunctioning item
1 Revolution sensor AT-108
12 A/T interlock AT- 1 4 1
2 Direct clutch solenoid valve AT-14913 A/T 1st engine braking AT- 1 4 3
3 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 2 514 Start signal AT- 9 7
4 Line pressure solenoid valve AT- 1 2 915 Accelerator pedal position sensor AT- 1 3 1
5 Input clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 4 516 Engine speed signal AT- 11 3
6 Front brake solenoid valve AT- 1 4 717 CAN communication line AT- 9 4
7 Low coast brake solenoid valve AT- 1 5 3 , AT-15518 1st gear function AT- 11 5
8 High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 5 119 2nd gear function AT- 11 7
9 PNP switch AT-10220 3rd gear function AT- 11 9
10 A/T fluid temperature sensor AT- 1 3 421 4th gear function AT-121
11 Turbine revolution sensor AT- 1 0 622 5th gear function AT-123
SCIA8153E
AT-94
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNCS0002G
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002H
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 17th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseNCS0002I
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002J
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
AT-96
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002L
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to LAN-48, "CAN System Specification
Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H — —
8 P CAN-L — —
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-97
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionNCS0002M
Prohibits cranking other at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0002N
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002O
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 14th judgment flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when
switched OFF at “P” or “N” position.)
Possible CauseNCS0002P
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Vehicle start for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
AT-100
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to
power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-8, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 9 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 9
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TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
DTC P0700 TCM
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionNCS0002T
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002U
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseNCS0002V
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002W
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002X
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform AT- 1 0 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END