
AT-86
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the AT- 4 4 ,  "DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" .
Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
Items (CONSULT-III 
screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisOBD-II (DTC)
Reference 
page  “TRANS-
MISSION”  
with CON-
SULT-IIIMIL
*1 , 
“ENGINE” with 
CONSULT-III 
or GST
CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more.U1000 U1000AT- 9 4
STARTER RELAY/
CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is 
judged to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too is judged to be 
a malfunction.)P0615 —AT- 9 7
TCM TCM is malfunctioning P0700 P0700AT- 1 0 1
PNP SW/CIRC
PNP switch 1–4 signals input with impossible pattern.
“P” position is detected from “N” position without any other 
position being detected in between.P0705 P0705AT- 1 0 2
TURBINE REV S/CIRC
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the 
sensor.
TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for 
turbine revolution sensor 2.P0717 P0717AT- 1 0 6
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) 
not input due to cut line or the like.
Unexpected signal input during running.
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input 
from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts 
moving.P0720 P0720AT- 1 0 8
ENGINE SPEED SIGTCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from 
the ECM.P0725 P0725AT- 11 3
A/T 1ST GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 1st gear P0731 P0731AT- 11 5
A/T 2ND GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 2nd gear P0732 P0732AT- 11 7
A/T 3RD GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 3rd gear P0733 P0733AT- 11 9
A/T 4TH GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 4th gear P0734 P0734AT- 1 2 1
A/T 5TH GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 5th gear P0735 P0735AT- 1 2 3
TCC SOLENOID/CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, 
or the like.P0740 P0740AT- 1 2 5
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is 
good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value 
with slip rotation.P0744
P0744*2AT- 1 2 7
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, 
short, or the like.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with 
monitor value.P0745 P0745AT- 1 2 9
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position 
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.P1705 P1705AT- 1 3 1
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC During running, the A/T fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low.P1710 P0710AT- 1 3 4 

AT-92
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-IIINCS0002F
 OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-125, "Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function" .
 OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Refer to EC-62, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" .
 TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the indicator lamp lights up 2 seconds. As a method for locating the
suspect circuit, when the self-diagnostics start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction location is output
and A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” position. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, then leave it in the OFF position. 
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT- 1 7 2 ,  "
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On" .
2. JUDGMENT PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Keep pressing shift lock release button.
3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.
4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal ON.)
5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
7. Wait 3 seconds.
8. Move the selector lever to the manual shift gate side. (Manual mode switch ON.)
9. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
10. Move the selector lever to “D” position. (Manual mode switch OFF.)
11. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
12. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
13. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE
Check A/T CHECK indicator lamp. Refer to AT- 9 3 ,  "
Judgment Self-diagnosis Code" .
If the system does not go into self-diagnostics. Refer to AT- 1 0 2 ,  "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" , AT- 1 5 7 ,  "DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" , AT- 1 6 6 ,  "CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND
WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT" , AT- 1 6 7 ,  "BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
>>DIAGNOSIS END 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Judgment Self-diagnosis Code
If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up for the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.
Erase Self-diagnosis
In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF. 
However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
No. Malfunctioning item No. Malfunctioning item
1 Revolution sensor AT-108
12 A/T interlock AT- 1 4 1
2 Direct clutch solenoid valve AT-14913 A/T 1st engine braking AT- 1 4 3
3 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 2 514 Start signal AT- 9 7
4 Line pressure solenoid valve AT- 1 2 915 Accelerator pedal position sensor AT- 1 3 1
5 Input clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 4 516 Engine speed signal AT- 11 3
6 Front brake solenoid valve AT- 1 4 717 CAN communication line AT- 9 4
7 Low coast brake solenoid valve AT- 1 5 3 , AT-15518 1st gear function AT- 11 5
8 High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 5 119 2nd gear function AT- 11 7
9 PNP switch AT-10220 3rd gear function AT- 11 9
10 A/T fluid temperature sensor AT- 1 3 421 4th gear function AT-121
11 Turbine revolution sensor AT- 1 0 622 5th gear function AT-123
SCIA8153E 

AT-94
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNCS0002G
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002H
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 17th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseNCS0002I
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002J
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
 WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 6 ,  "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
 WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. 

AT-96
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002L
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
 With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the 
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to LAN-48, "CAN System Specification
Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
TerminalWire 
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H — —
8 P CAN-L — — 

DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-97
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionNCS0002M
Prohibits cranking other at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0002N
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002O
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 14th judgment flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when
switched OFF at “P” or “N” position.)
Possible CauseNCS0002P
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
 WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Vehicle start for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 ,  "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF 

DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-99
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002S
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
 With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
 Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.  CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TerminalWire 
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
9GY/RStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.) 
Starter relay E9 53 – Ground“N”, “P” Battery voltage
Other positions 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item  Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E 

DTC P0700 TCM
AT-101
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionNCS0002T
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002U
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseNCS0002V
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002W
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
 WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 1 ,  "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
 WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002X
1. CHECK DTC
 With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform AT- 1 0 1 ,  "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the 
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 ,  "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END