6E–136 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes lower, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0117 set when the ECM detects an excessively
low signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0117 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input 1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is more than 149 deg. C. The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0117 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0117 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance ( Ω) (Approximately)
-20 26740
09 12 0
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
21
ECT Sensor
Ω
12
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–139
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0118 set when the ECM detects an excessively
high signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0118 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input 1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is below -38 deg.C. The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–140 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0118 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0118 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance ( Ω) (Approximately)
-20 26740
09 12 0
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
21
ECT Sensor
Ω
12
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–144 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Low Input
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0122 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0122 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the TPS. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. Measure the resistance of TPS.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
E60(J1) E68
32 15
7
Measurement Terminal Resistance (
Ω)
1 - 2 Approximately 5.6k Ω at idle position &
WOT
2 - 3 Approximately 6.0k Ω at idle position
Approximately 1.7k Ω at WOT
1 - 3 Approximately 2.3k Ω at idle position &
WOT
Approximately 6.6k Ω at WOT
21
3
TPS
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–148 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 Throttle Position Sensor High Input
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0123 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0123 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the TPS. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. Measure the resistance of TPS.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
E60(J1) E68
32 15
7
Measurement Terminal Resistance (
Ω)
1 - 2 Approximately 5.6k Ω at idle position &
WOT
2 - 3 Approximately 6.0k Ω at idle position
Approximately 1.7k Ω at WOT
1 - 3 Approximately 2.3k Ω at idle position &
WOT
Approximately 6.6k Ω at WOT
21
3
TPS
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–152 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
• Poor ECM to engine block grounds.
• Fuel pressure - The system will go lean if pressure is too low. The ECM can compensate for some
decrease. However, if fuel pressure is too low, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
• Lean injector(s) - Perform “Injector Balance Test.”
• Vacuum leaks - Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV
system. • Exhaust leaks - An exhaust leak may cause outside
air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition
to be indicated.
• Fuel contamination - Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. For
the procedure to check for fuel contamination, Refer
to Fuel System Diagnosis.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0131
O
2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0131 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0131 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the O
2 sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the O
2 sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to heater ground or ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximatly 450mV Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
C56(J2) E77
31 216
V
21
E77
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–156 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Fuel System Diagnosis.
• Perform “Injector Balance Test” - Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis.
• Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation - If full of fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System.
• Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. • An intermittent TPS output will cause the system to
go rich due to a false indication of the engine
accelerating.
• Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion
of the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132
O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Step Action Value(S) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0132 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0132 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the O
2 sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the O
2 sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximatly 450mV Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
C56(J2) E77
31 216
V
21
E77
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ISUZU KB P190 2007