6E-176 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0501 (Flash Code 25)
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is used by the ECM
and speedometer, which generates a speed signal from
the transmission output shaft rotational speed or
transfer output shaft rotational speed. The sensor has
the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit
• Low reference circuit
• VSS signal circuit
The VSS uses a hall effect element. It interacts with the
magnetic field created by the rotating magnet and
outputs square wave pulse signal. The ECM calculates
the vehicle speed by the VSS. If the 2WD fitted with
Jatco automatic transmission, VSS signals are sent
from the TCM. If the ECM detects VSS signals are
sharply changed, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the VSS signal are changed larger than a predetermined vehicle speed within a
very short calibrated time. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the VSS circuits may set this DTC.
Notice: • If this DTC set, the Vehicle Speed parameter on the scan tool will display 3 km/h (2 MPH).
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0501
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the vehicle
speed sensor (VSS) for the following
conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and motors
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the Meter (10A)
fuse.
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Inspect for an intermittent, a poor connection
and corrosion at the ground terminal (E-10).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-180 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0562 or P0563 (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively
low or high ignition voltage, DTC P0562 or P0563 will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 8 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0562)
• The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is more than 16 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0563)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P0563)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set DTC P0562.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may have set this DTC P0563.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0562
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-183
DTC P0565 (Flash Code 515)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. If the ECM detects the cruise main
switch signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise main switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise main switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high voltage) for
longer than 15 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise main switch continues being pushed for longer than 15
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0565
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Main Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
pushed and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cruise main switch harness connector. (Remove the switch from the IP
bezel as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Main Switch indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
14 of C-58) and the cruise main switch (pin 3
of B-67) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the cruise main switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-184 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Cruise Main Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Dose the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
pushed and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 3
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-185
DTC P0566 (Flash Code 516)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. The cruise cancel switch is a
normally closed type switch. When the cruise cancel
switch is applied, the switch signal to the ECM is
stopped (low voltage) and the cruise control system is
inactive. If the ECM detects the cruise cancel switch
signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously OFF this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise cancel switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise cancel switch signal is stuck at the OFF position (low voltage) for
longer than 40 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise cancel switch continues being applied for longer than 40
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0566
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Cancel Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate OFF when the switch is
applied and ON when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the IP cluster
lower cover as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the combination switch
harness (pin 11 of B-59 male side) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-186 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
4Observe the Cruise Cancel Switch parameter with
a scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp fused
jumper wire across the combination switch harness
connector (male side) between pins 10 and 11 of B-
59.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the circuit is
jumpered and OFF when the circuit is not
jumpered? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Engine (10A) fuse and the combination switch
(pin 11 of B-59). Check Engine (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
61. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
13 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin 11
of B-59) for and open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did your find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 1. Inspect fro an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
combination switch (pin 11 of B-59).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 13 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
10Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
111. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Cruise Cancel Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Dose the scan tool indicate OFF when the switch is
applied and ON when the switch is released? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 3
12 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-187
DTC P0567 (Flash Code 517)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. When the cruise resume/ accel.
switch is applied, the switch signal is provided to the
ECM and the vehicle speed is reset to the previous set
speed or vehicle speed is increased. If the ECM
detects the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal repeats
ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously
within a very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high
voltage) for longer than 120 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise resume/ accel. switch continues being applied for longer than 120
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0567
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Resume Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
applied and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the IP cluster
lower cover as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Resume Switch parameter
indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin 9
of B-59) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-188 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Cruise Resume Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Dose the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
applied and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 3
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007